1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "한국에 방이 없습니다."

"한국에 방이 없습니다."

Translation:There are no rooms in Korea.

September 19, 2017

69 Comments


Vlaus23

Why "Korea doesn't have rooms" is wrong...? I'm not english might be my english what is wrong.


Sora616778

Because the word "korea" is not the subject. The subject is "the room". Cmiiw


Fedeehm

Wasn't subject supposed to be first?


MatooMetoo

No because the marker 이 marks the subject. While korea is first because it could be translated as "In Korea, no room there is". This is just how they work.


Meowe3

That would be 한국은 방이없습니다


jinstaej

That should be correct, your english is fine there... They did the same to me at first


Nicole942077

Still confused on the subject marker...Korea is the subject (right?) but the way Duolingo translates "There are no rooms in Korea" is more like rooms is the subject.


ALLintolearning3

No, Korea is not the subject. It has the place marker "에" which makes it "in Korea" while "rooms" is the "subject" with the subject marker "이". Actually "There" is the subject in English. In English "rooms would be considered the predicate nominative which refers back to the subject. The verb to be is similar to an equal sign "There are rooms" (There = rooms), but in this case this is not equal since there is a negative "There are no rooms..." Some languages consider this second noun which is equal to the first subject to also be a subject. Example "He is a person" (He equals person) Both "he" and "person" can be considered subjects for these languages. It does not change if you say "A person is he." In English, Korea is the object of the preposition "in". In Korean, the place marker can translate with "in" or "to" depending on the sentence.


Nicole37637

I wrote "The room is not in Korea" and still got it right?


ARrocket

Would it mean the same thing to change the order and write: 빙이 한국에 없습니다


Cs1987

Yes, the first two words can be swapped in this Korean sentence.


Essie314

Are 한국에 방이 없습니다 and 방이 한국에 없습니다 both correct / same meaning?


mhin1

Yes, Korean word order is fairly fluid outside of Subject-Object-Verb.


bommiexd

So does "방" mean both 'room' (as in, a bedroom in a house) and 'room' (as in, space)?


WellDressedGamer

I was wondering that as well, especially since I put in "There is no room in Korea" and it was accepted as an answer. It feels like it's true that both definitions apply. But I would still like clarification since I feel like it's a weird assumption that the word for 'area partitioned inside a building' is the same as for 'area (generally).'


BlinkOnceKorea

I'd love to know the answer to this question, too.


GlitteringRain

Is "There aren't any rooms in Korea" wrong somehow?


Kiyomice

I wouldn't consider it wrong. There are a lot of alternative answers that are missing. When you come across one, just click report :)


Micky389771

I put " In Korea there are no rooms ". Is that still correct?


Jj4h5

Why cant i put " korea doesnt have room"


Linguistgeek

Can someone explain to me why it is in plural and not in singular?


malamillie

방 can mean both singular and plural while adding ~들 confirms it as plural.


suji.inn

Ah, ye, i think so!


haio.bea

Why isn't this "the room isnt in korea" instead


Ren752081

I wrote with "there is no room in the korea" and it's say that I'm wrong because I'm not use "rooms" and then i use that, but it keep telling me that I'm wrong, what wrong with?

Sorry for my bad English


Neboske

Perhaps Duo doesn't like that you wrote "the Korea". In English, we would simply say, "There is no room in Korea." Take out "the". Or if you want to use the plural form, then change the verb to "are". It should read: "There are no rooms in Korea".


KimRadmir

방은 없습니다 or 방이 없습니다??? Rooms


SunwoosCloud

How to know if something is plural or singular. I'm getting confused


Federica147742

I don't understand why there's 에 at the end of 한국 same way goes for 방이, can somebody explain me, please?


GildaziaFr

A place is always marked with 에

The basic sentences have : item marked with 이 or 가

owner marked with 은 or 는

location marked with 에

Exemple: 저는 집에 신문이 있습니다 I have a newspaper at home.


GildaziaFr

Subject particles: ~ 이 after a consonant 소년이 ~ 가 after a vowel 남자가


AwesomePer809626

Why is rooms pural and not singular?


Aria181845

방 is mean room, 방들 is rooms wtf?


happyposum

방 is room, then why add 이?

Also I don't understand how object and object work in korean, could anyone explain or give some source, please?


Nicole.Katrin

What is the difference in pronunciation between 빵 (bread) and 방 (room) ?


WellDressedGamer

Not a whole lot, the difference is in whether you purse your lips, tense them, and build a bit of pressure in your mouth before you release the b/p sound. ㅃ is tensed and "pop-ier", whereas ㅂ has less pop. When talking to a person, you can see whether their lips pause momentarily and purse before they make the sound; the difference is very slight. If you're a native English speaker it'll be really hard to hear without the visual (I really struggle to hear the difference). I would suggest looking up pronunciation videos on youtube, I know it doesn't contribute to your xp here on duolingo, but as far as learning it helps me a tonne to see someone speak. It also gets that "monkey see, monkey do" part of my brain going, idk how to explain it.


Ricardo815422

한국에 빵이 없습니다 = hangug-e bbang-i eobs-seubnida = (Korea + in) + (room + subject-marker) + (there are not) = there are no rooms in Korea


scarletthollands

Surely this would read as 'there is no bread (빵) in Korea' and not 'there are no rooms (방) in Korea'?


whatisliss

why is it "한국에 방이..." and not the other way around so "방이 한국에..." i thought the order was SOV but the object comes first in this example?


GildaziaFr

Grammatically, the word order doesn't matter, as long as proper markers are used and the verb is at the end.


Jhu0ii-Mari3

ahahah. Basics is so random.. Can't we learn sentences we might actually use in conversations? This and sentences like "No, girls are not men" or "I am a woman" probably won't come up during talks since they're so obvious.


nope413612

maybe it's just practice so we know how sentence structure works in korean? i dunno, that's what i'm going with


Kimbang_tan

Why the are not rooms in korea is wrong? I'm not a native english speaker but why is it wrong?


Charlyn299358

Why is "there are no room in Korea" wrong?


BlinkOnceKorea

In English "are" is plural so "rooms" must be plural. You could also say "there is no room" (both singular). One room is, two or more rooms are.


Hameedah219754

We should be able to try again without having to restart


Stella11209

Why rooms? Can it not be singular too?


Phyllis776022

Answer is wrong for not having plural for the word "rooms"?


MarioChaj4

Does any one know if the comments in this section are reliable?


SantiagoG995235

Most of the times people will give you their best response to whatever question you ask, but it depends on you to determine if the comment(s) are reliable by making sure the responses are not far off topic or any other hint that may show unreliability. As for this comment you determine if it has been useful/reliable and if not just ignore it.


LeopoldLay

I translate this into: "the room is not in Korea." Where is my mistake? How do I differentiate between addressing one exact room or rooms in general?


SantiagoG995235

Possibly your best bet to figuring out if you're addressing THE ROOM instead of ROOMS is the context that would surround this sentence because right now the way it is written it can be interpreted both ways. However, since there is no context given suggesting a specific room, one has to imply that the sentence is stated in a general sense.


SantiagoG995235

Where do people sleep then?


lpable

This sentance is just crazy


hairen8

Would "방이 한국에 없습니다" be correct too?


mhin1

While technically valid, the sentence constructed with a topic marker is more generically correct. See subject-vs-topic marker discussions for the greater discussion.


Andrew220972

Why can't I say, "There is not a room in Korea"? Doesnt that mean the same thing?


arojimin

How to use 이


JamalSadiq

Aapki awaaz bilkul bhi Sahi Nahin a Rahi


mxchijimin

i should hope there are! D:


Marion11869

"There is no room in Korea. " how come ia it wrong there is no plural or singular as far as i know they're almost the same


kellyqpr

Why is it "there are no rooms in korea" and not "the room is not in korea". I can't see where the difference would be.


lpable

This sentence is crazy


1_800_Love

I translated the sentence just fine, but i second-guessed myself because the sentence itself is false


ChimzyAg1

Please someone answer me why is Korea first in the sentence


Shinaayaah

They switched "korea" and "Rooms" and its confusing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.