"한국에 방이 없습니다."

Translation:There are no rooms in Korea.

September 19, 2017

88 Comments


notjustmarko

So we better stay out

October 2, 2017

ZEP_

something tells me that this isn't a true fact..

November 9, 2017

_BUNN1_

my fellow k-pop fans we must not let the fact that korea has no rooms stop us from meeting our idols

January 1, 2018

-MinSuga-

FIGHTING!

July 21, 2018

Nochuiie

Lmao, hi army btw

November 8, 2018

sourkookie

Hey

March 30, 2019

BTStrash100

YASS! GO ARMY!

May 5, 2018

BlueExorcist18

Not all of us are ARMY lol

October 18, 2018

_kkaebsong_

some exo-l's

February 27, 2019

u24VlZbH

화이팅 !!! I am the Pink Panda... ;-)

December 24, 2018

tam380444

HAHHAHAHAH ARMYYY

April 3, 2018

Xahnas

재미있는..

September 19, 2017

Vlaus23

Why "Korea doesn't have rooms" is wrong...? I'm not english might be my english what is wrong.

November 1, 2017

Sora616778

Because the word "korea" is not the subject. The subject is "the room". Cmiiw

July 2, 2018

TJWphd

"There" is the subject. "are no rooms" is a description of the subject.

February 4, 2019

jinstaej

That should be correct, your english is fine there... They did the same to me at first

November 15, 2017

Meowe3

That would be 한국은 방이없습니다

July 9, 2018

Nicole942077

Still confused on the subject marker...Korea is the subject (right?) but the way Duolingo translates "There are no rooms in Korea" is more like rooms is the subject.

November 30, 2017

ALLintolearning3

No, Korea is not the subject. It has the place marker "에" which makes it "in Korea" while "rooms" is the "subject" with the subject marker "이". Actually "There" is the subject in English. In English "rooms would be considered the predicate nominative which refers back to the subject. The verb to be is similar to an equal sign "There are rooms" (There = rooms), but in this case this is not equal since there is a negative "There are no rooms..." Some languages consider this second noun which is equal to the first subject to also be a subject. Example "He is a person" (He equals person) Both "he" and "person" can be considered subjects for these languages. It does not change if you say "A person is he." In English, Korea is the object of the preposition "in". In Korean, the place marker can translate with "in" or "to" depending on the sentence.

February 5, 2018

GlitteringRain

Is "There aren't any rooms in Korea" wrong somehow?

October 12, 2017

Kiyomice

I wouldn't consider it wrong. There are a lot of alternative answers that are missing. When you come across one, just click report :)

October 12, 2017

Nicole37637

I wrote "The room is not in Korea" and still got it right?

March 9, 2018

Zero9820

ㅋㅋㅋ

November 2, 2017

AnikaMonami

lol I feel attacked

December 16, 2017

Micky389771

I put " In Korea there are no rooms ". Is that still correct?

April 15, 2018

Danae921700

Aaanddd I thought it was bread -,-

May 30, 2018

Fi-shoe

guess i'll live on the streets then

September 17, 2018

harleylafe

Then what the hell do you call a thing inside a building?…

September 26, 2017

ARrocket

Would it mean the same thing to change the order and write: 빙이 한국에 없습니다

November 3, 2017

Cs1987

Yes, the first two words can be swapped in this Korean sentence.

January 7, 2018

TommyKR0

Ok?

November 8, 2017

Ren752081

I wrote with "there is no room in the korea" and it's say that I'm wrong because I'm not use "rooms" and then i use that, but it keep telling me that I'm wrong, what wrong with?

Sorry for my bad English

January 16, 2018

Neboske

Perhaps Duo doesn't like that you wrote "the Korea". In English, we would simply say, "There is no room in Korea." Take out "the". Or if you want to use the plural form, then change the verb to "are". It should read: "There are no rooms in Korea".

February 4, 2018

wyqtor

Well, at least for North Korea this sentence might be somewhat true.

April 14, 2018

BangtansKo

Duolingo , YOU CAN'T STOP ME FROM GOING TO KOREA!

October 17, 2018

Linguistgeek

Can someone explain to me why it is in plural and not in singular?

October 24, 2018

Jimindipity

방 can mean both singular and plural while adding ~들 confirms it as plural.

April 11, 2019

lina_1998

So does "방" mean both 'room' (as in, a bedroom in a house) and 'room' (as in, space)?

March 10, 2019

WellDressedGamer

I was wondering that as well, especially since I put in "There is no room in Korea" and it was accepted as an answer. It feels like it's true that both definitions apply. But I would still like clarification since I feel like it's a weird assumption that the word for 'area partitioned inside a building' is the same as for 'area (generally).'

April 13, 2019, 4:11 PM

lauren.milner

Can it also mean "I don't have a room in Korea" as well?

October 26, 2017

BarAdal3

In context, yes.

November 25, 2017

liston

I wrote "Korean rooms don't exist." and got it wrong? Seems a little unfair. Also, what the heck kind of sentence is this?

October 27, 2017

BarAdal3

That would be "한국(의) 방은 없습니다.".

November 25, 2017

jody2457

I wrote "In Korea there is no room" and it was not accepted. Thoughts anyone?

November 6, 2017

seonni

Not the way typical English structures usually go, some rearrangement would be preferred. I think the software checks syntax trees.

November 23, 2017

jinstaej

They did the same to me... I think it's just being weird

November 15, 2017

hittachiin

ㅋㅋㅋ

November 10, 2017

AI5RP

Why hello there. You know BTS?

December 7, 2017

BTStrash100

Tae all the way

May 5, 2018

-MinSuga-

INFIRES

July 21, 2018

kookie_DNA

This Is why I love armyyy

December 19, 2017

KhoshekhWTNV

Lol ARMYs This is great

December 9, 2017

muanui

is there anyone or just a Duo?

December 28, 2017

AidenBurge1

lol

January 2, 2018

BrazilBall

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

January 5, 2018

wuyiomokunrin

kkkkkkkk

January 7, 2018

wuyiomokunrin

k k k k k k

January 7, 2018

A_me17

lol

January 18, 2018

DonSuricato

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ app are not wrong

March 5, 2018

Tiara102630

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ!

March 30, 2018

Jj4h5

Why cant i put " korea doesnt have room"

April 23, 2018

Vynaa

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

May 3, 2018

Damian935156

Every sentence is unnatural, and is not common vernacular. No one says these lines. Better to teach common phrases first and build off the basics. Duolingo doesn't even allow feedback, what a shame.

May 21, 2018

annika_tjarks

This just reminded me of "Yeah, there are cats in Korea" xD

July 20, 2018

BlueExorcist18

Are there any ELFs, MyDays or Arohas here?

October 18, 2018

Kito838453

There are no rooms in korea. But i just typo missing S.....

November 17, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

These are so weird sentences...

November 25, 2018

Jojo_is_a_

*some

November 25, 2018

25KDiamond

I was correct but it said I was wrong

December 28, 2018

tung.t.nguyen

"there is no room in Korea" is wrong, and corrects me to plural. How do I know rooms is plural in this sentence?

January 3, 2019

vis1on

하하하

January 8, 2019

haio.bea

Why isn't this "the room isnt in korea" instead

January 12, 2019

COIQ13

Hi

January 17, 2019

Eysan629

A bed, a closet, a little toilet cabicle and an oven. That's just how a simple house is, without rooms.

January 19, 2019

BronwynRic1

frustrating spending much time learning to say things that are not true/are dumb/not useful. Also, so much time learning how to say who's cool and who's not-I hope Koreans are not so shallow

February 6, 2019

KimRadmir

방은 없습니다 or 방이 없습니다??? Rooms

February 7, 2019

SunwoosCloud

How to know if something is plural or singular. I'm getting confused

March 13, 2019

Federica147742

I don't understand why there's 에 at the end of 한국 same way goes for 방이, can somebody explain me, please?

April 4, 2019

AwesomePer809626

Why is rooms pural and not singular?

April 9, 2019

Fyssim

Nice...

October 28, 2017

wuyiomokunrin

how about "there are no korean rooms"?

January 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Korea came with a place marker, so that would be differently worded in Korean.

February 5, 2018

suzie682268

THIS IS NOT HELPFUL WHEN LEARNING ANOTHER LANGUAGE ps WHO IS AN ARMY OR VIP HERE

March 4, 2018

-MinSuga-

I'M AN AMRY!

July 21, 2018

-MinSuga-

But I ain't no VIP

July 21, 2018

BlueExorcist18

I'm a VIP lol

October 18, 2018

Aaronestmonamour

How many of you are learning Korean for BTS? :D

November 21, 2018

suzie682268

WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT

March 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.