1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 방금 연습했어요."

"저는 방금 연습했어요."

Translation:I just practiced.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


Hoochy2

How about 'I practiced just now'. Should that be accepted?


Tim608103

“I just practised.” is not a typo!


dpatkat

In flag, say if British or American english.


fSzy4

"I've just practised" must do as well, doesn't it?


Chelsie1215

Is this a shortened version of 바로 + 지금?


oee16

Don't think so, although you have rightly identified 금 as the same word used in 지금 (now).

금 means this point/moment in time.

• 지금 means this very moment in time, i.e. now.

[지 means 'only' (in the sense of very, particularly in English)]

바로 means straight, right. Adding to a time expression, it emphasises the immediacy of the moment; hence, its interpretation as 'straight away or right away'.

• 바로 지금 - [Lit. Right away at this very moment] Right now.

• 방금 - 방 means direction. It is used somewhat like the prefix "-ward" in English.

By placing 방 to the left of 금, it implies a short moment leftward of (/before) the (금) 'now'.
In other words, 방금 = "just now". (Past tense needed)

Placing 방 to the right of 금, it implies a short moment rightward of (/following) the 'now', i.e. 금방 = "in a short while". (Future tense needed)


mhin1

지금 and 방금 are both 한자어.

  • 방금 comes from 方今, "at present" = "now" + "now", roughly
  • 지금 comes from 只今, "only" + "now"

raemation

Could you say: I was just practicing?


wintertriangles

That would be 방금 연습하고 있었어요.


oee16

If "just" here means "merely" wouldn't the sentence be

"나는 단지 연습만 하고 있었다." ?

Note: As I am still not confident about Korean past progressive tense, all I want to point out above is the use of "단지 ...만" for the other meaning of "just" (= simply, only, merely) vs "just" (= now, very recently).

Please feel free to correct me.


thelaurenzb

why is "I just practiced now" marked wrong?


oee16

"Just now" is a phrasal adverb, a set expression and cannot be split.

I practiced just now.

As Time Adverb, it usually goes at the end of the sentence. It can go at the beginning of the sentence but only when the emphasis is on the adverb itself.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.