1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 방금 연습했어요."

"저는 방금 연습했어요."

Translation:I just practiced.

September 19, 2017

22 Comments


Tim608103

“I just practised.” is not a typo!


dpatkat

In flag, say if British or American english.


LYOYDr

I cannot find a dictionary which translates American into Standard English or vice-versa.


Hoochy2

How about 'I practiced just now'. Should that be accepted?


fSzy4

"I've just practised" must do as well, doesn't it?


oee16

I think yours is the correct answer. "Just" as a time adverb should always be used with the present perfect tense.

Otherwise, "just" could be understood as "only/simply" - an adverb of manner.

I just practised = I simply practised = 단지 연습했어요

I have just practised = I practiced a short time ago = 방금 연습했어요


Chel_1215

Is this a shortened version of 바로 + 지금?


oee16

Don't think so, although you have rightly identified 금 as the same word used in 지금 (now).

금 means this point/moment in time.

• 지금 means this very moment in time, i.e. now.

[지 means 'only' (in the sense of very, particularly in English)]

바로 means straight, right. Adding to a time expression, it emphasises the immediacy of the moment; hence, its interpretation as 'straight away or right away'.

• 바로 지금 - [Lit. Right away at this very moment] Right now.

• 방금 - 방 means direction. It is used somewhat like the prefix "-ward" in English.

By placing 방 to the left of 금, it implies a short moment leftward of (/before) the (금) 'now'.
In other words, 방금 = "just now". (Past perfect tense needed)

Placing 방 to the right of 금, it implies a short moment rightward of (/following) the 'now', i.e. 금방 = "in a short while". (Future tense needed)


mhin1

지금 and 방금 are both 한자어.

  • 방금 comes from 方今, "at present" = "now" + "now", roughly
  • 지금 comes from 只今, "only" + "now"

raemation

Could you say: I was just practicing?


wintertriangles

That would be 방금 연습하고 있었어요.


oee16

If "just" here means "merely" wouldn't the sentence be

"나는 단지 연습만 하고 있었다." ?

Note: As I am still not confident about Korean past progressive tense, all I want to point out above is the use of "단지 ...만" for the other meaning of "just" (= simply, only, merely) vs "just" (= now, very recently).

Please feel free to correct me.


talychaengie

'I just practised' is this proper grammar? In my English class, we've been recently taught that 'just' is used with present perfect?


oee16

'Just' used with past simple is American English.


talychaengie

I've never heard this form, interesting


thelaurenzb

why is "I just practiced now" marked wrong?


oee16

"Just now" is a phrasal adverb, a set expression and cannot be split.

I practiced just now.

As Time Adverb, it usually goes at the end of the sentence. It can go at the beginning of the sentence but only when the emphasis is on the adverb itself.


taraaxm

Would "I practiced recently" be an acceptable translation also?


oee16

"just now" = a brief moment ago = 방금

"recently" = not so long ago = 최근에; 작금

where ago = before time of speech

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.