"The cell phone is old."

Translation:휴대폰은 오래됐습니다.

September 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raemation

Is 휴대전화 current? I only ever hear 휴대폰 or 한드폰


wintertriangles

Yes all 3 of those are used. You'll also hear 전화기 (my personal favorite).


dryanlee

천화기 is what a phone was called before even cordless phones were a thing...


wintertriangles

A phone is a phone is a phone.


LiKenun

Yup. Implementation details don't belong in everyday vocabulary unless it serves to distinguish things that could be confused in common contexts. I mean, I would never want to waste my breath to painstakingly tell my friends to pass me my mobile phone, nor would I call tech support to specify that my Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer is not working.


Lorenzo410951

Dictionary 오래되다 Present 오래돼요 Past 오래됐어요


Lorenzo410951

Btw, does anyone know how does 오래되다 become오래돼요, is it irregular?


Lorenzo410951

오래되다 to be worn out, to be old


baeminyoo

Can somebody explain why is this sentence in the past in Korean, and in English it is in present tense?


icecheetah2

It explains in the tips for this set. If you are using the app, you need to access the browser version to read them. (well, unless they fixed that since I stopped using the app)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.