1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The cell phone is old."

"The cell phone is old."

Translation:휴대폰은 오래됐습니다.

September 19, 2017

5 Comments


raemation

Is 휴대전화 current? I only ever hear 휴대폰 or 한드폰


wintertriangles

Yes all 3 of those are used. You'll also hear 전화기 (my personal favorite).


dryanlee

천화기 is what a phone was called before even cordless phones were a thing...


wintertriangles

A phone is a phone is a phone.


LiKenun

Yup. Implementation details don't belong in everyday vocabulary unless it serves to distinguish things that could be confused in common contexts. I mean, I would never want to waste my breath to painstakingly tell my friends to pass me my mobile phone, nor would I call tech support to specify that my Microsoft Windows Internet Explorer is not working.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.