Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not understand what you are saying, because you are speaking too fast."

Translation:Ik begrijp niet wat je zegt, want je praat te snel.

0
10 months ago

10 Comments


Fma319
Fma319

why not " Ik begrijp niet wat zegt je , want je praat te snel."?

0
Reply9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"...wat je zegt" is a subordinate clause, in which the verb must come at the end.

0
Reply8 months ago

NicolasTon8

"Ik begrijp niet wat je zegt omdat je spreekt te snel" ?

0
Reply9 months ago

Judi.MD

The coordinating conjunction want is better here. But if you want to use the subordinating form omdat, then include a preceding comma and move the verb spreekt to the end of the clause.

3
Reply8 months ago

Stuart946486

thanks for the explanation - I was about to ask that myself too

1
Reply6 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

FWIW: "Ik begrijp niet wat je zegt omdat je te snel spreekt" was accepted.

0
Reply4 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

I think I understand that "...wat je zegt" is a subordinate clause, but what about "want je praat te snel"? That seems like it is also a subordinate clause, and should be "want je te snel praat." Why isn't it? Are there not allowed to be more than one subordinate clauses in a sentence?

Edit: Also, why is "want" better than "omdat"?

0
Reply2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Want" is a coordinating conjunction and doesn't move the verb to the end. "Omdat" is subordinating and does. Neither is better than the other.

1
Reply2 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

So whether a clause is subordinate or not depends on the conjunction between the clauses?

0
Reply2 months ago

Laddie.Lass

What's the difference between praten and spreken?

0
Reply1 month ago