1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty jíš sýr?"

"Ty jíš sýr?"

Translation:Do you eat cheese?

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


Rachel730135

How do you know it is not: Are you eating (the) cheese?


Paul440375

You don't, it can mean both things. You can know it only from context or you can specify by for example adding "teď" (now) to the sentence, so that it is clear that you are asking: Are you eating the cheese now?


kacenka9

Are you eating cheese is also acceptable reply.


ScottProst

The pronunciation of "Ty" sounds incorrect. I even played it slowly; sounds closer to "Teh" than "Tee".


VladaFu

The sound is perfectly correct. It is [tɪ], not [ti:] (that would have been written TÝ if it existed). Check https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_phonology#Vowels or recordings at forvo.com.


ScottProst

Wikipedia not really helpful. Shows "/ɪ/ is spelled i and y" under short vowels. OK, that's not showing how it is pronounced. Further down, shows this "/ɪ/" sound example "litovat" and "vykonat". Seems incorrect from way I was taught--"moc lituju" is not pronounced "mots lehtuju" but "mots leetuju". In German, there are many dialects, Hoch Deutsch vs. Swabian, etc. Is this a distinction between dialects? Let me have a 'listen' at forvo.com--ok, that sounds to me like "tee" with a short hold on the "ee" and not "teh". I understand the distinction between long and short vowels; I don't think that's the issue. Perhaps the issue is my computer's speaker! Just thought of that. Not really high fidelity speakers on my computer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.