1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그녀들이 엘리베이터를 만들어요."

"그녀들이 엘리베이터를 만들어요."

Translation:They make an elevator.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


LiKenun

Them girls make a mean elevator!


MonsieurPayne

The women make an elevator is the correct answer but isn't current accepted. This needs to be fixed.


Katatoniczka

It doesn't say the women, it says they (f). Many languages have a gendered they and it doesn't need to be translated as "women", just they.


MeiMei557691

Yes...the hint is "the women"!


AricAdam

That would be 그녀는


CooperReid4

Usually it's just 그들 unless it's written. Saying 그녀들 is weird


Talleifer

The language is such that 그들이 is a general form for "they" but adding 녀 for 그녀들이 specifically tells the reader that they are all women. So as a general case, using 그녀들이 is weird.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.