"그녀들이 엘리베이터를 만들어요."

Translation:They make an elevator.

September 19, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

Them girls make a mean elevator!


MonsieurPayne

The women make an elevator is the correct answer but isn't current accepted. This needs to be fixed.


MeiMei557691

Yes...the hint is "the women"!


AricAdam

That would be 그녀는


trevorist90

Hit the flag button and report it.


CooperReid4

Usually it's just 그들 unless it's written. Saying 그녀들 is weird


Talleifer

The language is such that 그들이 is a general form for "they" but adding 녀 for 그녀들이 specifically tells the reader that they are all women. So as a general case, using 그녀들이 is weird.


HobiWaterluv

so if it's a group of boys and 1 girl, what would the form for "they" be?


KanKanMikan

what's funny about Korean is sometimes those borrow word is way harder to pronounce than most of the sino and native word


LYOYDr

Yonder lasses build the lift. Seems as good a fit as any.


Kiklmor

Lift isn't accepted here, although it should be


KyleDelane6

Is the speaker pronouncing ㅂ as v in this case or am I hearing it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.