1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Grandfather is wearing a dre…

"Grandfather is wearing a dress."

Translation:할아버님께서 원피스를 입고 계세요.

September 19, 2017

20 Comments


ursa11011

What?! Grandfather?!?!


RaphalLefo1

Either a Scot, a priest or a trans...


drigoro2000

The term "trans" is generally used to talk about transgender or transexual people. Dresses are usually regarded as female pieces of clothing, although they're just cloth. Based on this, a Grandfather (a male) wearing a dress, would be a transvestite, not a transgender person. Reducing people to adjectives is really offensive, it would be the same as saying "a fat", "a black", "a white", "a short". It even sounds wrong.


RQZ.Sash

Your example is not at all offensive. It is normal to call black people just "black", white people just "white", etc... even though African or Caucasian is usually used in formal speech, "black", "white" are not at all offensive (but for some reasons "yellow" is considered offensive).


Jaikandi

You misread his entire comment.


MyahJ

원피스 = one piece?


matt970073

Yes, I think it's because the traditional hanbok is two pieces...


Zoeeeyweee

it's of my favourite words in korean


jmiu

이상한 할아버지


maymaysun

Shouldn't it be 입으세요 if it follows 께서?


Staszek456

입고 계세요 is the honorific form of 입고 있어요 ("is wearing"), so everything is as it should be


Paul494451

Slay, grandfather <3


Elaine9494

I think the sentence says grandfather wears a one-piece suit.


CocoCaramel19

It doesn't. 원피스 means "dress".


the_crait

Is this common in Korea?


Pamela909830

No. Someone is being silly. Another sentence says a cow is wearing a dress.


LilyDrimm

I mean, hanbok can be a dress too so...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.