1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "화장실에 스피커가 있지만 거울은 없다."

"화장실에 스피커가 있지만 거울은 없다."

Translation:There is a speaker in the bathroom, but not a mirror.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

The speaker is there to tell you that you look great! You don’t need a ЯOЯЯIM!


SadiaAsmat

Speaker is there so that you can do bathroom singing...


Claire_Disney

"There is a speaker in the bathroom, but there is no mirror" should also be accepted


SabianF

Worked for me (2018/03/17


alexis_lew1

what is wrong with this bathroom


Dylan506736

The woman designed it


Hoochy2

Should 'toilet' be acceptable too?


alexis_lew1

i mean i think it depends on context... why would a toilet contain either a speaker or a mirror? in this context, i think it means bathroom


Winston298006

Because "toilet" (in British English) also means "bathroom" or "restroom".


KookieBTSARMY101

Did you know that Japanese toilets actually have speakers? I heard it's there so people who use the toilet can turn the music on so they don't feel shy.. It's weird.. I know..


Pamela909830

Many Korean bathrooms play classical music. Individuals cannot control the music, but it is really nice and relaxing to hear!


LiKenun

Then I wonder if this might condition folks to imagine doing bathroom-exclusive stuff every time they hear classical music.

Classical conditioning (popularly known by Pavlov’s dog): learning in which a strong biological stimulus (e.g.: food) is paired together with a stimulus which was neutral (e.g.: ringing a bell); also the result of such a pairing, in which the formerly neutral stimulus elicits the same or similar response as the strong biological stimulus (e.g.: salivating whenever a bell is rung).


Pamela909830

It has NOT affected me that way. I listen to a lot of classical music. Humans are not dogs. Humans should be able to reason about when, where, and why we hear various types of music. LOL!


RodSalomon1

Also "there is a speaker but not a mirror in the bathroom"


conniestar16

"There's a speaker in the bathroom, but it's not a mirror" should had been accetped.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.