"그림을 그리다"

Translation:To draw a picture

September 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LiKenun

To draw a drawing ;)


Jeong-JinL

Does this sound as poorly worded as it does in English, or even more so, German? Obvious repetition of word roots in a clause should generally be avoided in a Germanic language. ("The painter paints a painting." vs. "The artist sketches a landscape.")


SvedishPlumber

If I'm understanding you right, no, to draw a drawing is fine. I think to draw a picture is fine for this too by the way


ErikRed1

It seems that this kind of repetition is par for the course in korean.

We already learned about 줌주다, 꿈꾸다 verbs with their repetition, adjectives like 똑똑하다, and phrases like 하루하루 and 그때 그때


oee16

This is a literal translation. "To draw" (i.e. to create a picture) should be sufficient. Or, to do a drawing.


HanneGilly

To paint a painting is not accepted?


peter.cecu

What about paint a painting?


YunisR

What does draw a painting mean? It's paint a painting


KanKanMikan

how i remember: to cream a cream


PeterNordq

"drawing a picture" as a phrase - not a complete sentence, actually means the same thing in English, in spite of Korean concepts of what they might think it means.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.