"저는 동물을 길러요."

Translation:I raise an animal.

September 19, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ConnorPaet

I believe this raise is "I care for an animal as it grows up" not "I lift an animal in the air"


trashmunki

IT'S THE CIRCLE OF LIFE


RD7JJU

Is what my mother tells me :(


blue.7.4

My entire family....


ZaiiKim01

형들이 정국을 길러요~


Wang_Jackson

그래서 정국은 황금 막내예요


Tulay43

Does 황금 mean golden?


army.bts07

Yes 황금 means golden


bnjmn.dc

Ohh this word really sounds like "kill" to me


pattmahiney

Lmao same. I thought it was Konglish for a second


TheSentin

What is the verb stem for 길러요?


Satzki

That's what mom said


AnaVillalo8

Finally a word I know


Person296358

Who actually want to learn Koean so they can understand bts ir other K-Pop idols


YouAreMyPotato

Nope. I'm a BTS and kpop fan, but my first motivation is learning a new language. Actually English isn't my native, I learned that language too.


Peter71641

Same. A lot of BTS fans decided to learn one of the most difficult languages to talk to them. I learn Korean by myself and I am sick of that comments on YouTube and other social networks about their love to K-POP idols. I do it because I like it not to impress some temporary music band.


Jouda826774

It's about mentality everyone seeing in a different way even Bts Fans you can't say it's because to impress somebody but it's to understand them to understand their songs without needing the translation everyone know how great is bts message to people yeah and loving a language it's comes surly after you loved a thing about it country like drama or culture or whatever it it's also for me I see your comment a bit selfish don't talk about things you don't know


BeaAnne27

@youaremypotato - What's your first language?, Well, my motivation to learn korean is just because i really think how is interesting study about it. I simply love learning other languages, I'm actually learning Spanish and Italian too. P.s: if i say something wrong, this is because English is not my mother- language.


Lachimolala_1234

You don't need to raise an animal ............. Because you are an animal yourself ............ ( DUOLINGO THE GREAT OWL)


DasueNana

You mean, my brother? Jk.


starbuckstissueq

Is 길러요 only for animals? Or can it also be used for things and people?


EmptyGuy

내 부모님...

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.