"자동차와 신문"

Translation:A car and a newspaper

September 19, 2017

10 Comments


AveryShonte

Does 와 mean and?

October 17, 2017

ARrocket

Yes

November 1, 2017

jtinkerr

honestly, i read "신" as "산" and i thought they were talking bout transformers

March 30, 2018

Louis316

who calls a car an automobile?? is there a difference?

September 19, 2017

faintsignal

I don't think there is a rigid definition for car. But colloquially a car is something like a sedan or coupe, for example, as opposed to other types of automobiles, such as trucks or buses.

November 1, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Vehicles cover trucks and buses as well as cars or automobiles. A truck is not an automobile. An auto is a shortened word for an automobile which is a car. It is more confusing than that though because "automobile" refers to that fact that it is self-powered rather than drawn by a horse. The word "car" predates this use and so you will see "railway cars" pulled by trains and originally it was anything on wheels, even a charriot pulled by horses. The use now is such that "car" without any other words would mean "auto" or automobile. Technically, a bus which carries passengers could perhaps be considered an automotive vehicle and some people might consider that an automobile, but now people would say "bus" if that is what is meant. When the insurance company asks me what kind of car I have, I tell them I have a van. So a car is not just a coupe or sedan, but any ordinary passenger vehicle. My car license does not allow me to drive trucks , for example. Buses also require special training and license.

March 27, 2018

cmorwin

I assume when you say "truck" you mean "18-wheeler" or equivalent, and not "pickup truck". When I say "truck", its generally a pickup, not requiring any special licensing. I'd also say that "vehicle" covers any form of transportation (a bicycle is a self powered vehicle), an "automobile" is anything that is engine powered on the roads (a speedboat isn't an automobile, but a motorcycle or bus would fall into that category), and a "car" would typically be your standard sedan/coupe, although its typically used in conversation to mean "automobile". "What kind of car do you drive?" "I ride a motorcycle" (I wouldn't say I don't drive a car, because I know they're really asking about my mode of regular transportation.) Generally speaking, you can substitute just about anything for anything else and still get the idea across, even if it comes across a little rough. This is more for anyone who doesn't have enligsh as a primary language looking for a different perspective on how the categories are "defined".

April 6, 2019

AlmaL13

Is there a subject marker in this? If so, what is it?

May 21, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, there is no subject marker in this and this is not a sentence either, but the word “and” is the last character attached to the first word. Scroll up for more information.

May 21, 2018

jayceejean

so hard

September 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.