1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "After crossing the bridge, g…

"After crossing the bridge, go in the tunnel."

Translation:다리를 건너서 터널에 들어가세요.

September 19, 2017

15 Comments


LiKenun

This sentence reminds me of my film class in college. We were shown how film makers got around strict censors at the time.

In this one movie, a man and women were kissing on the train (the ones with private rooms). As the intensity progressed, the train was shown crossing a bridge. And then it blew its horn and entered the tunnel.

Funny that this exercise has its choice of words… 다리 means bridge and also leg. So yeah… after crossing that bridge, get inside that tunnel! ;)


Haddy994224

North by Northwest?


LiKenun

That’s right. That’s the one. Many of the films he had us watch were Hitchcock films.


Ivdm14

i think 다리를 건넌 후에 터널에 들어가세요 is more good sentence


Andrew590503

I second that. That was what I was thinking.


RMM2003

I dont think they translated it literally because 서 can be used to mean "and" when the two actions are related so in English it would be like "cross the bridge and then go in the tunnel" you can't go into the tunnel until you've gone over the bridge.

But to make it sound more English they said "after crossing the bridge..."


Alequeue

I think that's a big mistake, they souldn't try to make it more english, it's difficult to guess the translation, nothing like actually translating the sentence


oee16

I think originally, it was translated as "and then" before being amended to "after" which causes confusion.

Personally, I think DLG should just use "then" (for -어서) to demonstrate the sequence of events

Cross the bridge then go in the tunnel.


Alisha30v

i think 후에 is more specifically used for time related sentences and vocab


Lorenzo410951

건너다 cross over


dksqudwns

I am native Korean and I think 다리를 지나 터널에 들어가세요 was also correct but it says it is wrong.


oee16

Although I agree with you, I reckon the purpose of the exercise is to teach the use & meaning of -아/어서. To leave it out would defeat the point.

Btw,

다리를 건너 터널에 들어가세요. = enter the tunnel by crossing the bridge


Straw_Neige

Is "다리를 건너다가 터널에 들어가세요." ok?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.