1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tady jsou velcí chlapci."

"Tady jsou velcí chlapci."

Translation:There are big boys here.

September 19, 2017

19 Comments


LeinadSpoon

How about "Big boys are here" as an acceptable translation?


LeinadSpoon

Thanks for all of the effort you're putting in to this course! I'm finding it very helpful.


DarrylMose

A couple of questions ago, it used "velicí" with chlapci... Here is velcí. Are both acceptable?


ibelcic

I saw in a previous advice thread that "velcí" and "velicí" are both versions of the word for "big". Velky/veliky.


andyzorin

"Boys are big here" - not acceptable :( ?


ibelcic

This sort of implies that while boys normally are small elsewhere, here they are especially big.


Russ870203

Why did it reject "Here there are big boys"?


VladaFu

Is it correct English?


Russ870203

I am certain it is. Maybe a bit less common that the accepted answer, but certainly not wrong.


VladaFu

Added, please also use the "My answer should be accepted" report.


WendyLestina

Not quite the same. The lesson sentence gives the speaker either insider or outsider status and is a casual comment. The second version, in English, is not casual. It would be an astonished tourist or a boastful resident.


mcarpenter215

What is the difference between "velcí" and "velicí"? "velké" and "veliké", etc.?


JordiFaxon

They are synonymous and used almost interchangably, although I read in another discussion that the one with the extra syllable is used for a little extra emphasis, and that when referencing a historical figure that in English we'd call "the Great" (Catherine, Ivan, Alexander), you'd only ever use that version.


William916521

What about "Boys here are big."


VladaFu

No, that means something different. Chlapci tady jsou velcí.


Gilbert334611

But Here are big boys seems me quite literaly.


VladaFu

"Here are big boys" is an accepted translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.