"저는 길을 걸어요."

Translation:I walk along the street.

September 19, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rsoconnor14

"On the Boulevard of Broken Dreams."


DiyaMondal2

I WAS LITERALLY SINGING THIS OMFL LOLL


Nico.mcd

What word means along


wintertriangles

None of them. Confusing way to translate it, probably better to say "down the street" since that's how we say it commonly.


newmanar

Or I walk on the street


daeya_

Yes that could work, also "i walk the path"


Vinay398365

I walk a lonely road?


MiKomprenasVin

I think the literal translation would be "I walk the street", but that comes with connotations that don't match the Korean meaning, so another word was added to make a more faithful translation.


ph.NZOfv0

I walk on the street is correct i think


triviakatara

걷습니다 and 걸어요 mean the same thing right?


Kenny051704

Yes, you are right. They both mean walk. However, 걷습니다 is formal whereas 걸어요 is polite.

From my understanding, the formal speech level (합쇼체) is used with teachers, doctors, people of higher social rank, employers, elderly family members, elderly strangers, people you want to show respect to, people you do a service to (e.g. a cashier talking to a customer) etc.

The polite speech level (해요체) is used with peers, coworkers, strangers (a little older or a little younger than you), people you get service from (e.g. a customer talking to a cashier), etc.


PaulHavig1

Literally I think one could say "I walk on the street" and be correct.


Lachimolala_1234

What is the korean word for " YOU"


Nina699092

never ever use that in any kind of formal setting tho


wolfleis

걸어요 reminds me of correr. Considering the loanword 빵,it wouldn't surprise me if this were a loanword (I know running and walking are not the same,but it's close enough). Either way it's a nice memonic


PranjalSoni10

5 essential verbs Part 2 1.To sleep=자다 Present tense=자요 (I sleep). Past tense=잤어요 (I slept). Future tense=잘 거예요 (I will sleep).

2.To buy=사다 Present tense=사요 (I buy). Past tense=샀어요 (I bought). Future tense=살 거예요 (I will buy).

3.To wake up/to get up=일어나다 Present tense=일어나요 (I wake up). Past tense=일어났어요 (I woke up). Future tense=일어날 거예요 (I will wake up).

4.To wear/to put on=입다 Present tense=입어요 (I wear). Past tense=입었어요 (I wore). Future tense=입을 거예요 (I will wear).

5.To have/to be there/to exist=있다 Present tense=있어요 (It is there/I have). Past tense=있었어요 (It was there/I had). Future tense=있을 거예요 (It will be there).

Next verbs in next question.


Trevor882779

What's the difference between street and road?


MiKomprenasVin

A street has buildings and whatnot next to it and its primary purpose is to make these accessible, whereas a road connects places (towns, distant neighborhoods, etc). Think "Main Street" vs the county road.

However, this distinction is mostly historical and the two terms have come to mean roughly the same thing. These days, I think most people think of a road as being generally bigger or higher speeds than a street and that's about the extent of it.

I'm not sure if Korean makes the distinction and many (most?) native English speakers don't either.


Optional978604

So in Korean would you only say " I walk the street" to express "I walk along the street" or is there a word correlating to the word "along" or "down the . . ." that could also be used?


sg_gemini

I don't think there is one


nandu807465

What does that 어요 mean?


Kluskatch

"저는 길로 걸어요." should suit this English sentence better, but this particle doesn't appear until later.


liz_by_one

"저는 길에서 걸어요." also works for the sentence?


KyleDelane6

Can you say something like 저는 개를 걸어요?


BrentLoyd1

I wrote "I go down the road." I hope it isn't lonely

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.