1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "There is no park."

"There is no park."

Translation:공원이 없습니다.

September 19, 2017

23 Comments


Puellaipulchra

Ok ok so 없습니다 means there is no and 있습니다 means there is? Right? And that is formal speech?


wintertriangles

Correct. Less formal and least formal would be 없어요 -> 없어 and then 있어요 -> 있어.


Puellaipulchra

yay cool thanks :D have a ligot and a heart ♥


WorkhulesZ

I scrolled way too far for this


JohnDoe870974

What's the difference between 없습니다 and 없었습니다?


wintertriangles

없습니다 - there is no (x) 없었습니다 - there was no (x)


50VS3

I wrote 공윈이에 없습니다 but it says that it's wrong when ppl said that 에 IT MEANT A PLACE I'm confused


Iseul-i-yeyo

Try thinking of 에 as more of a "location tag"! That's my cheat. "There is no park" has no specific location indicated in the sentence. However "there is no mountain by the sea" the sea is a specified location, therefore the use of 에 in that one! Hope that helps :)


Lola039

You only use ~에 when something is occurring at the place, going to the place, or exist in/at the place


ToniCinMI

So the noun or subject comes first. i.e. "Park, there is no." New at this and got the last two wrong because the order was incorrect.


Gabriel34501

In this case 없습니다 (There is not) 있습니다and (There is) alwayscomes at last because is a verb(To have) and in korean the verb always goes at the end.


SwetaRk1

Park is written first then why you asked THERE


Prasenjit393217

some are saying they are just a man and they will be difficult to get a international team


Prasenjit393217

not just about the people


Prasenjit393217

Way have you seen the Doraemon stand by me Doraemon everybody please


LowRider8

Why is 공원은 wrong here? Is it too specific like saying 'the park'?


LowRider8

Never mind. It's also right here. I just made a typo.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.