"There is no park."

Translation:공원이 없습니다.

September 19, 2017

25 Comments


Puellaipulchra

Ok ok so 없습니다 means there is no and 있습니다 means there is? Right? And that is formal speech?

September 24, 2017

wintertriangles

Correct. Less formal and least formal would be 없어요 -> 없어 and then 있어요 -> 있어.

September 25, 2017

Puellaipulchra

yay cool thanks :D have a ligot and a heart ♥

September 25, 2017

JohnDoe870974

What's the difference between 없습니다 and 없었습니다?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

없습니다 - there is no (x) 없었습니다 - there was no (x)

September 20, 2017

AK2RA

correct me if im wrong, but is there no past tense for 없다 ?

October 7, 2017

mohamed288785

They are the same but the second one is making sure that there is no ?

June 20, 2019

tessabanessa

There is no spoon

November 8, 2017

WorkhulesZ

I scrolled way too far for this

January 23, 2019

Prasenjit393217

why

August 6, 2019

Luis145913

I like it

December 25, 2017

50VS3

I wrote 공윈이에 없습니다 but it says that it's wrong when ppl said that 에 IT MEANT A PLACE I'm confused

February 23, 2018

Lola039

You only use ~에 when something is occurring at the place, going to the place, or exist in/at the place

May 5, 2018

Iseul-i-yeyo

Try thinking of 에 as more of a "location tag"! That's my cheat. "There is no park" has no specific location indicated in the sentence. However "there is no mountain by the sea" the sea is a specified location, therefore the use of 에 in that one! Hope that helps :)

April 25, 2019

ToniCinMI

So the noun or subject comes first. i.e. "Park, there is no." New at this and got the last two wrong because the order was incorrect.

April 5, 2018

Gabriel34501

In this case 없습니다 (There is not) 있습니다and (There is) alwayscomes at last because is a verb(To have) and in korean the verb always goes at the end.

December 28, 2018

Prasenjit393217

some are saying they are just a man and they will be difficult to get a international team

August 6, 2019

Prasenjit393217

not just about the people

August 6, 2019

Prasenjit393217

Reply please

August 6, 2019

Prasenjit393217

Way have you seen the Doraemon stand by me Doraemon everybody please

August 6, 2019

TaniyaSing11

Park is written first then why you asked THERE

June 18, 2019

jiminstinyhands

no park jimin in bts world bc they aint debuting

July 5, 2019

Naomi866204
July 15, 2019

Anna217170

Hello fellow ARMY

July 17, 2019

Prasenjit393217

your name is great

August 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.