"많이 먹지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not eat too much.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


MichaelaRo567259

Why is it "too much" instead of "so much"?

September 19, 2017

AlexanderA608366

Or rather, since there is no 나무 here, isn't the best translation, "Don't eat much"?

September 23, 2017

Garret240751

Btw, 나무 means "tree". The word you're looking for is 너무.

October 15, 2017

akira379

Because this should be polite

October 1, 2017

Shlomo_

"Please do not eat so much" was not accepted

September 25, 2017

Shlomo_

Neither was "Do not eat so much"

September 25, 2017

ZoeSophia3

Stop using "so." if you put "too" in that place, it would be accepted. The course is still in beta-ish, so that should be expected

October 17, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.