1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "많이 먹지 마십시오."

"많이 먹지 마십시오."

Translation:Do not eat too much.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


MichaelaRo567259

Why is it "too much" instead of "so much"?


AlexanderA608366

Or rather, since there is no 나무 here, isn't the best translation, "Don't eat much"?


Garret240751

Btw, 나무 means "tree". The word you're looking for is 너무.


akira300

Because this should be polite


Shlomo_

"Please do not eat so much" was not accepted


Shlomo_

Neither was "Do not eat so much"


ZoeSophia3

Stop using "so." if you put "too" in that place, it would be accepted. The course is still in beta-ish, so that should be expected

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.