"선생님은 과학에 관하여 생각합니다."

Translation:The teacher thinks about science.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


Le_choc

관하여 and 대해?

September 19, 2017

KiwiWangja

I learned that 에관해 is more formal or more likely to be written than 에대해

September 27, 2017

wintertriangles

They're the same

September 20, 2017

CF00l

先生님은 科學에 關하여 醒覺합니다

November 18, 2017

BryantOB

I'm having a terrible time with which English article to use when 은 is used. It seems it is sometime "the" and other times "a". Is it just me?

I translated this as "A teacher thinks about science"

November 30, 2017

AbunPang

When -은/는 is used, it implies that that thing is known to the listener. It could be a proper name or a general category (such as "dogs (in general)") , but if it's not, it's usually a definite noun. So it's more often "the" than "a".

December 17, 2017

BobaBunny5

What is the difference between 관하여 and 관한, and why is the "about" sometimes before the noun and sometimes after?

July 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.