"Dit is een heel slechte deal voor ons."

Translation:This is a very bad deal for us.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

"Het is misschien de slechteste deal dat is ooit ergens onderschreven"

8 months ago

g3lu3
g3lu3

Why isnt it "hele slechte"? Does only the last adjective get the ending? There is a song "Een hele mooie dag".

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Officially it should be "heel" (both in this sentence and in the song), since it is an adverb modifying the adjective "slechte" (or "mooie"). Adverbs never get the -e ending.

However, it is pretty common in everyday language to use "hele" as an adverb. That's why you would find in a song title. I wouldn't use it in formal writing, but otherwise it is widely accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.