1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I fratelli e le sorelle legg…

"I fratelli e le sorelle leggeranno i nomi delle vittime."

Translation:The brothers and sisters will read the victims' names.

September 19, 2017

33 Comments


Rich813692

It told me I had a typo because put an apostrophe after 'victims' and on this page it shows it with an apostrophe. Heigh-ho.


JOrlando3

The word bank for this exercise does not offer an apostrophe, nor does it offer enough "the"s to make the translation grammatically correct in English. There is no "report the English" option.


Sue843345

the apostrophe, to indicate possession, is missing on the page.


JamesWalst

The inside of duolingo's head is a scary place


eileengarton

Where is the apostrophe? Without it the sentence is incorrect.


canesly

è impossibile mettere l'apostrostrofo dopo "victims", non è presente tra le parole


oktaya

When selecting words (as opposed to typing) the phrase does not have enough words to complete the translation. Also it as "victims" as opposed to "victim's".


JOrlando3

It could be victim's or victims' depending on whether there is more than one victim or not, but if no apostrophe is provided, there needs to be one or two additional "the"s and an "of" so that the sentence can be reworded. "The brothers and the sisters will read the names of the victims." and "The brothers and sisters will read the names of the victims." would also be correct and not require an apostrophe s.


TheFinkie

(It is plural in this case, so there is no way it could be "victim's".)


karojna

"the brothers and sisters will read the name of the victims" was not accepted. (if "the" is missing before "sisters", correct answer was "The brothers and sisters will read the victims' names.")


TheFinkie

Okay, let's just set this straight. I'm pretty sure that the only reason that an apostrophe is missing is because the program does not allow punctuation to be at the end of a word for the word bank exercises. It's not too difficult to just pretend it's there.


LorenzoLM

I have found that the ' is the only punctuation Duo ever requires, yet it isn't there this time


AlfZimmer

The terms 'names of the victims' and 'the victims' names' are equivalent in English and should both be regarded as correct


EllenFisher

Why not My brothers and sisters will read the names of the victims


TheFinkie

There is no "my" in the Italian sentence.


EllenFisher

You’re right. I guess it usually is pilot error! Here’s a lingot for your trouble.


Beatrice520146

word bank answer was missing the possessive apostrophe!


Canto_XXVI

What the...I feel like DL is trying to teach me in a Lovecraftian way.


Nonna602151

Awful! Sounds like another school shooting in the US.


incorrect7

Bro "victims" needs an apostrophe lol


NJMarinaro

WTF with the death fixation? Maybe read the names of the graduates?


Timoteo90406

Victors should have an apostrophe after the s. OR there should be the choice of "of the." Otherwise this language app is ironically reinforcing bad English!


xlaurabx

it says the brothers and the sisters not the brothers and sisters, then says at the end of the sentence the names of the victims, not victims names, also that is incorrect grammer anyway because the names of the victims are possessive so it should be the victims' names


Jeremy789027

Very liberal with the translation.


Elsa60239

"The brothers and the sisters will read the names of some of the victims" should also be accepted.


JOrlando3

There is no "some" in the Italian.


1Bolsena

This error has been going on for so long. When are you (DL) going to get your act together and fix it in this section and all the others with missing sections e.g. in Adverbs 2 and in Abs. Ob. 2? Do you even bother to monitor these comments? It doesn't appear so, otherwise this problem would have been sorted out by now.


BrianPhilipBlack

Oh good, DL has got it wrong - again. If sing the pick-a-box answers, there is no box with "victims' ", only 'victims' and so you get marked wrong - but the DL don't give a hoot about Italian any more,


WilliamM.G

Three plurals in the Italian sentence: "i", "le" and "i", but only two "the" from which to choose. Please give another "the" to make things clear. The apostrophe issue is nicely covered by others comments.


MariaIramendy

I am fed up with DL use of the possessive. Why the name of the victims is rejected? other times the opposite possessive is also rejected. Is it necessary to have a crystal ball to guess what DL expects?


JOrlando3

It must be "names" of the victims as they have more than one name since there is more than one of them...


WilliamM.G

DL - fix the apostrophe and give me three "the". Grazie.


p3t3r0_o

the victims of sexual abuse by catholic priests

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.