"Right now she is a student."

Translation:Derzeit ist sie Studentin.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


ManxNick

Why not zur Zeit, instead of derzeit?

October 27, 2013

rkaup

Why is the indefinite article "eine" left out?

March 12, 2013

rkaup

So John F. Kennedy got it wrong when he said "Ich bin ein Berliner". Who knew.

March 12, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

This is fabulous! I'd always heard people laugh at the "mistake."

August 8, 2014

Kavadera

It was written "jetzt sofort" as a translation to "right now". But when I wrote that way Duolingo said I had to use only "jetzt". So habe I really made a mistake?

April 19, 2014

christian
Mod

"jetzt sofort" doesn't work here. It's associated with actions rather than states. It might be more obvious if you translate it as "immediately".

April 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.