1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Right now she is a student."

"Right now she is a student."

Translation:Derzeit ist sie Studentin.

March 12, 2013

8 Comments


ManxNick

Why not zur Zeit, instead of derzeit?


rkaup

Why is the indefinite article "eine" left out?


rkaup

So John F. Kennedy got it wrong when he said "Ich bin ein Berliner". Who knew.


MsLagerkvist2

This is fabulous! I'd always heard people laugh at the "mistake."


Kavadera

It was written "jetzt sofort" as a translation to "right now". But when I wrote that way Duolingo said I had to use only "jetzt". So habe I really made a mistake?


christian

"jetzt sofort" doesn't work here. It's associated with actions rather than states. It might be more obvious if you translate it as "immediately".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.