"Díky!"

Translation:Thanks!

September 19, 2017

12 Comments


amelie135

How many different words for "thanks/ thank you" are there in Czech?

January 22, 2018

kacenka9

it does not seem that many.

Dík or Díky for "thanks"

Děkuji for thank you

Děkuji vám/ti for thank YOU

That is about it. For a native speaker they only seem like two option. For a non native it likely looks like a plenty.

There, of course, is also a super colloquial "tak Ď". Literally "So T" t as in thanks.

January 22, 2018

Lussy674082

Díky is informal and děkuju vám is formal.

October 24, 2018

Samantha641938

My mother pronounces it more as de-co-you. I'm not sure if that's a faulty part of beta or differences in accent

October 7, 2017

Jamie08MD

It is a completely different word. :-)

Díky = thanks; děkuju (this is what your mom says) = thank you.

October 7, 2017

JansonSmit1

Some natives also use what sounds like "Dekujiamotz" meaning thanks a bunch... Not sure how to spell it but thats what some natives taught me when I went there

December 10, 2018

VladaFu

"Děkuju moc", it is somewhat colloquial.

December 11, 2018

Stevalion

"Dík moc" Thanks a lot

"Děkuji moc" Thank you a lot.

"Děkuji vám mnohokrát" Thank you manytimes.

"Děkuji vám pěkne" Thank you nicely

April 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

Just a few nitpicks on the English side, to avoid confusing anyone...

"Thank you a lot" would not normally be used, but the Czech phase indicates how it differs in formality from "Thanks a lot."

"Thank you many times" would more likely be phrased as "Many thanks."

"Thank you nicely" would not be used, but I can't think of an alternative at the moment. (If I do later, I'll add it.)

April 1, 2019

natemarz

"Thank you kindly" is used, but probably sounds very old fashioned to most people these days.

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.