"나를 속이지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not deceive me.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


DustinStei1

It should also be accepted as 'don't trick me'

October 3, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't trick me." is now accepted.

February 23, 2018

KaiOkane

"Don't fool me" should also be accepted.

January 25, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't fool me." is now accepted.

February 23, 2018

Roman197381

agreed.

February 9, 2018

sakuyaluigi

Why isn't there an option to add "please"?

September 19, 2017

sparklebunny

I think politeness ("please") is implied in the formality of the ending -십시오 please correct me if I'm mistaken!

September 21, 2017

CooperReid4

No you're good. Another way you could say it is "속여지마요" but remember this one is a little less polite

December 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"속지 마요."

February 23, 2018

hansi735272

what does 마십시오 mean?

March 5, 2018

V375981

Please do not

August 7, 2018

DuoAify

Is the present tense of this verb 속이어요 or 속여요

June 20, 2018

Straw_Neige

Is "-지 마십시오" the same thing as "-지 마세요" but more formal?

December 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.