"나를 속이지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not deceive me.

September 19, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DustinStei1

It should also be accepted as 'don't trick me'


Ash-Fred

"Don't trick me." is now accepted.


tehjuneee

"Don't fool me" should also be accepted.


Ash-Fred

"Don't fool me." is now accepted.


coral997

Some of these lessons make me kinda sad


Oysters.McGee

Yeah, it's getting a bit dark!


[deactivated user]

    Maybe its a sign from Duolingo Do they need help?


Straw_Neige

    Is "-지 마십시오" the same thing as "-지 마세요" but more formal?


jackisback7

    Exactly. It's typically used nowadays in the service industry, like a hotel, airlines when speaking to a customer.


hansi735272

    what does 마십시오 mean?


sakuyaluigi

    Why isn't there an option to add "please"?


sparklebunny

    I think politeness ("please") is implied in the formality of the ending -십시오 please correct me if I'm mistaken!


CooperReid4

    No you're good. Another way you could say it is "속여지마요" but remember this one is a little less polite


Ash-Fred

    "속지 마요."


youngween

    So whenever "지 마요" is added, the verb must be in a stem word form right?


ph.16zdBK

    Now the please option is added


Stella11209

    Because formality/politeness level can not be translated with the word "please". You have to see it just as a respectful word ending and not as a begging like "please" sounds


Tilsii

    Is the present tense of this verb 속이어요 or 속여요


Buchukimchi

    The dictionary form is 속이다 and the present tense would be 속여요.


nerd_nope

    look, duo, my pal, you deceived the boy so you deserve it


giacomo-jimmy

    How would you say "I don't deceive?"


Ramya5301

    I think it's "저는 속이지 않습니다"


lGXF16

    why is there please? that person is commanding to not deceive him/her! if you want to add please you should have said 제발 저를 속이지 말아 주세요.


khushi-91

    What is the exact translation of 마십시오? I thought it meant to drink?


oee16

    yes. The 2 '마십시오' are homographs, same spelling but different meanings.

    ▪마십시오 the formal polite imperative of 마시다 (to drink).

    마십시오. = Please drink

    개봉 후에는 냉장 보관하거나 빨리 마시십시오.  After opening, please refrigerate or drink it quickly.

    ▪마십시오 from ~지 마십시오 is the formal/official polite imperative of the ㄹ irregular verb 말다 (to stop; to 'not' do).

    It is used to negate imperative. ~지 마십시오 = "Please do not ~".

    청바지를 착용하지 마십시오 Please do not dress in jeans

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.