1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나를 속이지 마십시오."

"나를 속이지 마십시오."

Translation:Please do not deceive me.

September 19, 2017

30 Comments


DustinStei1

It should also be accepted as 'don't trick me'


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't trick me." is now accepted.


tehjuneee

"Don't fool me" should also be accepted.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Don't fool me." is now accepted.


Straw_Neige

Is "-지 마십시오" the same thing as "-지 마세요" but more formal?


jackisback7

Exactly. It's typically used nowadays in the service industry, like a hotel, airlines when speaking to a customer.


coral997

Some of these lessons make me kinda sad


sakuyaluigi

Why isn't there an option to add "please"?


sparklebunny

I think politeness ("please") is implied in the formality of the ending -십시오 please correct me if I'm mistaken!


CooperReid4

No you're good. Another way you could say it is "속여지마요" but remember this one is a little less polite


Ash-Fred
Mod

"속지 마요."


youngween

So whenever "지 마요" is added, the verb must be in a stem word form right?


Stella11209

Because formality/politeness level can not be translated with the word "please". You have to see it just as a respectful word ending and not as a begging like "please" sounds


hansi735272

what does 마십시오 mean?


Tilsii

Is the present tense of this verb 속이어요 or 속여요


Buchukimchi

The dictionary form is 속이다 and the present tense would be 속여요.


giacomo-jimmy

How would you say "I don't deceive?"


RamyaBarat

I think it's "저는 속이지 않습니다"


nope413612

look, duo, my pal, you deceived the boy so you deserve it


oee16

What is the use of the suffix -이 (속이) in this case? Is it a preservation of a (subject/object) marker or is it itself a stress particle?


Ep35882

-이 is a passive suffix (보다 to see -보이다 to be seen). 속다 means to be deceived.


goohayoon

Excuse me but what you said is wrong. The verb in infinitive is: 속이다. When you remove 다, the stem is 속이.


Ep35882

속이다 (the verb in this exercise) is formed from 속다 + passive suffix 이. They are separate but related verbs.


oee16

Most helpful. Thanks to you both. My confusion came from the fact that the so-called active verb 속다 has a "passive" interpretation in English, i.e. 속다 = get/be fooled (deceived).

Its passive-causative form (as Elise has pointed out) is 속이다, which means to get someone (be) fooled; hence, to fool someone, consequently adopts an active voice.

In this example, selma has correctly explained that the 속이 from 속이지 마다 is the infinitive of 속이다.

In short, you are both right. Thanks once more.


goohayoon

It's actually part of the verb. The verb in infinitive is: 속이다. When you remove 다, the stem is 속이.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.