1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man is cool!"

"The man is cool!"

Translation:남자가 멋있습니다!

September 19, 2017

48 Comments


ninaelmira

Why is it 가 instead of 는?


wintertriangles

The sentence is too simple so you could use either one in this case


Druckles

This is very frustrating. There are several questions in the Basics 2 and it seems arbitrary whether it accepts the topic or the subject particle.

Can you confirm the following sentences are also correct?

  • 빵는 맛없습니다
  • 음식이 맛있습니다
  • 책은 멋없습니다

wintertriangles

Those are all correct. I will say though if you want to find a subtle nuance, 빵은 맛없습니다 for example CAN BE translated as "bread is bad" as in you think all bread tastes bad. It doesn't have to mean that every time though; it can also mean "the bread right here isn't good." That's the problem with no context. Thus 음식이 맛있습니다 can be translated as "the food (here) is good". It probably will never mean, on the other hand, "I think all food is good (in general)".


sejinkim15

그 남자는 쿨하다라고 해서 틀림.......


Kayla54087

Depending on the sentence 가 when beginning to learn korean is used when first introducing a subject and afterwards you can use 는. This is what my korean language teacher told me and i believe it can be trusted she is a native born korean. If im wrong i apologize.


_yin.yang_

Thank you soo much!! I had been wanting to know the difference for quite a while now..


Anzz_loves_kook

Because you're talking abt a certained man or the man you are talking abt here is known in a simple way we use 가/이 like (the) in english But no am not sure

Hope i was helpful

And yeah I love hoseokiiieee


cg_057

Because namja is the subject


the_hitomie

The difference between using 는 (은) and 가 (이) is sometimes hard for beginners to understand. The phrase won't have it's meaning changed if you use one or another, the only small difference between these two is that when using 는 (은) you are comparing the main subject to something else. Example: (The cat는 is under the bed, and the dog는 is besides the bed.) As you can see I compared two subjects to something (the bed). When you use 가 (이), it doesn't have to be compared to something else. Example: (The cat가 is under the bed). You didn't compared the cat to something else. But you don't really need to always remember how to use them when speaking, because the difference between these two is really small, so a native speaker will understand you easily.


AbhiramHolla

The thing goes skrrrrrr, phap phap phap phap pha. skrukiphabphaaa. khuKhu brbhupbhum.skyeeeeyah. Kukkuk tuttut dhum.PhamPham..you got know, Mens not hot


AliAlabsi4

Takeoff your jacket


Ajay7and

But what about if I want to say the man is tasty?


Kouichi-C-N

Confusingly, 맛있다 = tasty, while 멋있다 = cool. Only the first vowel is different.


AlexDucos

haHA! The answer I was LOOKING for!

♥️ thank you. I'll take this as correct, until it leads me wrong.


wintertriangles

저는 식인종입니다. 남자가 맛있습니다.


XAlyyX

With 멋있습니다, is ㅅalways pronounced as "sh" next to 이? Because for 멋없습니다 i noticed ㅅ makes a "t" sound when next to 어


Hailey645325

In my experience, yes. The 'ㅅ' is pronounced as 'sh' when put in front of the 이, 여, 야, 요, and 유 vowels. The same goes for 'ㅆ'. In the example that you used, since the next sound following the 'ㅅ' is an '이', then the pronunciation becomes a 'sh' sound. Additionally, if it is placed at the end of a syllable/grouping, then it-- usually-- makes the 't'/soft 't' silence sound. Though this is dependent on what characters are used in the following character/syllable, and in this specific example you used, this is not the case. For example, someone correct me if I am wrong, '것' is roughly pronounced as 'geot', while '것은' is pronounced as 'geo-seun'.

Essentially, when the 'ㅅ' is placed at the end of the character/syllable, then it only makes the 's' sound when immediately followed by a vowel in the next one (e.g. 멋있어). In any other case, it's probably safe to say that the pronunciation is closer to a soft 't' sound (e.g. 다섯)

A lot of this type of thing is just immersing yourself in the language and learning exceptions and spelling/pronunciation rules via experience. I hope all of this made sense and good luck in your learning endeavors.


Kookie_Jungmin14

The question told me i was wrong and showed me the right answer at the bottom, but the answer was the same exact thing I put for the answer exept it siad it was still wrong. ? The answer I put-멋있습니다 The answer they put-멋있습니다. I'm confused?


antonella_k35

The exact same thing happened to me.


ali55447

What is the difference between 멋있습니다 맛없습나다????


Kookie_Jungmin14

"멋있습니다" means awesome or cool, and "맛있습니다" usually used to say something is good, or when your talking about an object or something like that.


Qumi00

You're a savior, tysm.


jody2457

I'm confused about whether something 'is'or 'is not'. The lessons use 읏 잎 니다 or something close to that, and it is usually at the end of the phrase. Does that translate as the word 'is' ? Someone help please.


Patrick_DAg

A simple response is that 있습니다 is "to exist, is, has..." and 없습니다 is "to not exist, is not, does not have".


RodrigoLim527885

What about 이다? Does it mean to be???


Paige1814

So I was led to believe that "ga" is used as the subject marker when the previous word ends in a consonant, but in this sentence the previous word ends in a vowel, so why is it "ga" instead of "neun"?


ElishikaTae

Duolingo has better pronunciations! That's cool^^


nBXnBX

I can hear a "ㅂ" sound when listening to "멋있습니다"? What is the correct pronunciation for the beginning of that word? "ㅂ" or "ㅁ"?


[deactivated user]

    Actually, the /ㅁ/ in Korean isn’t exactly the letter “m.” I remember a native speaker saying once that the sound of ㅁ is actually in between the sound of “m” and “b,” somewhere not too soft nor too hard when pronounced, if you get what I mean. They only indicated that it is the corresponding character to “m” since it is what it mainly sounds like and so you won’t confuse /ㅂ/ with it when pronouncing words.


FiredFish

    What's the difference between 남자가 멋이 있습니디 and 남자가 멋있습니다? From my understanding of adjectives, they should be the same thing.


sara253244

    It says there is a typo but i cant figure it out


hiro934956

    What does "cool" here mean? If the man is a bit cold when you touch his skin, I wonder. Does the corresponding Korean word imply the same, I wonder. Please enlighten me. Thanks.


JosieCrane

    가능한 대답 중에 "개 멋있어" 있네요 ㅎㅎㅎ "Effing cool"하고 비슷하지 않아요?


QueenMultifandom

    Well I selected the wrong answer but Duolingo accepted it as a typo


arijajoy

    What is the difference between 재미있슴니다 and 멋있습니다?


Martina740433

    Is right if say 남자가 멋있다 (the man is cool) instead? because the 있습니다 is more like 'to have' so the sentence in this one says 'the man has coolness', so... Someone knows? If is right to use the '있다' instead of the '있읍니다', i mean, i feel like is more accurate the '있다' in this one ✌


Temi473554

    Can someone please explain how cool and awesome are the same : 맛있습니다


Haksengi12

    Come on, New York = cool :) <jk>

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.