"The man is cool!"

Translation:남자가 멋있습니다!

September 19, 2017

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

ninaelmira

Why is it 가 instead of 는?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

The sentence is too simple so you could use either one in this case

September 20, 2017

Druckles

This is very frustrating. There are several questions in the Basics 2 and it seems arbitrary whether it accepts the topic or the subject particle.

Can you confirm the following sentences are also correct?

  • 빵는 맛없습니다
  • 음식이 맛있습니다
  • 책은 멋없습니다
October 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Those are all correct. I will say though if you want to find a subtle nuance, 빵은 맛없습니다 for example CAN BE translated as "bread is bad" as in you think all bread tastes bad. It doesn't have to mean that every time though; it can also mean "the bread right here isn't good." That's the problem with no context. Thus 음식이 맛있습니다 can be translated as "the food (here) is good". It probably will never mean, on the other hand, "I think all food is good (in general)".

November 6, 2017

Kayla54087

Depending on the sentence 가 when beginning to learn korean is used when first introducing a subject and afterwards you can use 는. This is what my korean language teacher told me and i believe it can be trusted she is a native born korean. If im wrong i apologize.

October 21, 2017

cg_057

Because namja is the subject

June 15, 2019

correip

Mans not hot

January 5, 2018

1_800_Love

Tings not hot

April 20, 2019

AliAlabsi4

Takeoff your jacket

July 25, 2019

the_hitomie

The difference between using 는 (은) and 가 (이) is sometimes hard for beginners to understand. The phrase won't have it's meaning changed if you use one or another, the only small difference between these two is that when using 는 (은) you are comparing the main subject to something else. Example: (The cat는 is under the bed, and the dog는 is besides the bed.) As you can see I compared two subjects to something (the bed). When you use 가 (이), it doesn't have to be compared to something else. Example: (The cat가 is under the bed). You didn't compared the cat to something else. But you don't really need to always remember how to use them when speaking, because the difference between these two is really small, so a native speaker will understand you easily.

January 29, 2018

Ajay7and

But what about if I want to say the man is tasty?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

저는 식인종입니다. 남자가 맛있습니다.

November 1, 2017

XAlyyX

With 멋있습니다, is ㅅalways pronounced as "sh" next to 이? Because for 멋없습니다 i noticed ㅅ makes a "t" sound when next to 어

November 5, 2017

Hailey645325

In my experience, yes. The 'ㅅ' is pronounced as 'sh' when put in front of the 이, 여, 야, 요, and 유 vowels. The same goes for 'ㅆ'. In the example that you used, since the next sound following the 'ㅅ' is an '이', then the pronunciation becomes a 'sh' sound. Additionally, if it is placed at the end of a syllable/grouping, then it-- usually-- makes the 't'/soft 't' silence sound. Though this is dependent on what characters are used in the following character/syllable, and in this specific example you used, this is not the case. For example, someone correct me if I am wrong, '것' is roughly pronounced as 'geot', while '것은' is pronounced as 'geo-seun'.

Essentially, when the 'ㅅ' is placed at the end of the character/syllable, then it only makes the 's' sound when immediately followed by a vowel in the next one (e.g. 멋있어). In any other case, it's probably safe to say that the pronunciation is closer to a soft 't' sound (e.g. 다섯)

A lot of this type of thing is just immersing yourself in the language and learning exceptions and spelling/pronunciation rules via experience. I hope all of this made sense and good luck in your learning endeavors.

November 6, 2017

Kookie_Jungmin14

The question told me i was wrong and showed me the right answer at the bottom, but the answer was the same exact thing I put for the answer exept it siad it was still wrong. ? The answer I put-멋있습니다 The answer they put-멋있습니다. I'm confused?

October 17, 2018

antonella_k35

The exact same thing happened to me.

November 13, 2018

ali55447

What is the difference between 멋있습니다 맛없습나다????

December 12, 2018

Kookie_Jungmin14

"멋있습니다" means awesome or cool, and "맛있습니다" usually used to say something is good, or when your talking about an object or something like that.

December 13, 2018

jody2457

I'm confused about whether something 'is'or 'is not'. The lessons use 읏 잎 니다 or something close to that, and it is usually at the end of the phrase. Does that translate as the word 'is' ? Someone help please.

November 11, 2017

Patrick_DAg

A simple response is that 있습니다 is "to exist, is, has..." and 없습니다 is "to not exist, is not, does not have".

April 17, 2018

Kookie_Jungmin14

?

October 17, 2018

RodrigoLim527885

What about 이다? Does it mean to be???

December 8, 2017

Paige1814

So I was led to believe that "ga" is used as the subject marker when the previous word ends in a consonant, but in this sentence the previous word ends in a vowel, so why is it "ga" instead of "neun"?

October 17, 2018

ElishikaTae

Duolingo has better pronunciations! That's cool^^

May 1, 2019

nBXnBX

I can hear a "ㅂ" sound when listening to "멋있습니다"? What is the correct pronunciation for the beginning of that word? "ㅂ" or "ㅁ"?

June 13, 2019

erika802160

Mehplicas

August 25, 2019

FiredFish

What's the difference between 남자가 멋이 있습니디 and 남자가 멋있습니다? From my understanding of adjectives, they should be the same thing.

September 28, 2019

Haksengi12

Come on, New York = cool :) <jk>

October 24, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.