1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다."

"학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다."

Translation:The student thinks in the library.

September 19, 2017

64 Comments


AndreiFelix

Why 에서 and not 에?


sude433225

에서 is for when youre doing the action in the location but 에 is just being there


L33shy_moo

서 = Indicates that the noun with '서' is where something is happening

에= Indicates time/place in a sentence

에+서= 에서 ; Indicates the place in the sentence in which something is happening in.


Ella88914

Thank you this was really helpful :)


liz24040

에 is a place particle 에서 is when you DO somethonk in the place


Jimminygee

All I said was the student is thinking in the library and I got it wrong


Isaac_Luna_

There must be a difference between indicative (e.g. "I write") and progressive (e.g. "I am writing") in Korean.


xprince09

There is. They arent conjugating the verbs to more naturally spoken phrases. So 저는 앉습니다 = i sit. 저는 앉아고 있어요= i am sitting. (I may hve gotten the spelling wrong)


Buchukimchi

*앉고 있어요


ZZHerrera

how do you pronounce 앉고? an-go? silent ㅈ?


AlexanderTGIF

There is. when you are currently in the action of doing something you write "verb-고 있어요"


Yoonmin15078

Thinking is the verb so it should be at the end of the sentence. 학생이 도사관어서 생합니다. Think is at the end.


annali03

Isn't "The student thinks in the library." the same as "the student in the library thinks"? My answer was the latter, and I was marked wrong > . <


No_chill379

You have to answer based upon the structure of how Koreans speak because they form sentences differently from English. The sad thing this app doesn't teach korean sentence structures and manyh other Korean sentence properties


FaizalZahid

図書館 (としょかん) [toshokan] in Japanese


Stephanie270026

Nextt try can you put the slow motion


ghibliii

I put "A student thinks in a library" wouldn't that make sense?


lang864129

學生이 圖書館에서 생각합니다


LittleWhole

생각: 生覺 (or 省覺)

學生이 圖書館에서 生覺합니다


Hyunjintoxicated

Why is there 합니다 in the verbs and not 입니다? What is the meaning of each one of them?


VAil682494

합니다 = for verb or adjective, 입니다 = for noun☺


Minji625066

I got that right but it said it was wrong


Zoeyy19

I said the exact same thing but i still got it wrong. Why


CassandraK96093

Remember there are some stuff Duolingo is trying to fix so you shouldve said there was a typo like, "my answer should've been correct".


Purple_Shade

What makes it plural? I tried putting in "The student is thinking in the library" and it informed me that it should be "The students think in the library." with the word students underlined.
Yet, the hint didn't indicate anything about a pluralization.


Spaqin

Should've marked it. Your sentence is correct. The translation given by duolingo by default now is "The student thinks in the library."


JesseHayes1

"The student thinks in a library" is not accepted. Would the Korean translation for my answer be different, by not saying "THE library"?


AmandaStok10

I have noticed that whenever you use one (the/a) you should put it before both the subject and the object here. I have found many less errors just thinking like this.

The student thinks in the library or A student thinks in a library.

It seems that the system doesn't like it as much if you interchange them, imho


Taylor752010

It was going way way way too fast I think there should be an option to slow it down


Klya00

The student in the library thinks is not correct???


liz24040

I still don't get where to use 은/는 and where 가/이


Osama404697

I want to thank people for helping but I'm curious how do they know that and we r studying the same course


whalien_96

She spoke so fast, i think they need to add a slower version cause-


sophia654930

She says it soo fast mmm


Angel937733

I think the answer is correct


JeffersonB538722

Someone need to fix the "think" vs "thinks" it should be a typo not a incorrect answer! Im not native but I understand everything, and then it refers a missing 's' as wrong!? There are lots of this so far in the course and Im trying to report and ajust my sentences alike.


__Ri_shika__

I typed think instead of thinks and it says its wrong ┐( ˘_˘)┌


Nils835627

Jesus christ can I get correct answer for think aswell as thinks...


ph.efINGU

I am just not getting anything else so can't understand


Ayah790111

I have also seen 생각해 used before, what is the difference between 생각합니디 and 생각해?


L33shy_moo

Well, throughout this course you may learn about the politeness forms and levels. The verb 생각하다 - Means 'To Think'

When you conjugate it according to whether you're speaking Casually, Politely, Formally It changes how the verb looks and sounds:

Casual (Only used with those younger than you or close friends) - 생각해

Polite (Used with new people that you meet, friends of friends, etc) -생각해요

Formal (Used in meetings, documentation, news announcements, people of older age with special reputation) -생각합니다


You'll hopefully learn more about these forms of speech but as of now, make sure you learn about when to use 생각해 and 생각합니다 as it's very important you learn about conjugation and formality when speaking Korean! :)


Shiina520385

I swear to god i only missed "the"-


Finley552968

why is 'ga' used for previous examples but this time 'i' is used at the end of the noun? :)


hAy213

에서 is used from. Isn'it? It is mention in the tips.


ArchNiki1

is it thinkhada vs think? i mean word are that simmilar that it is mabe not korean origin..


shafiyah649531

I did it right but it said i'm wrong


ArchNiki1

why this verb is creepy looking "think" is it non korean based? like jumphada?


Yoo-Ji-Ah

Why not in any other place? Why is the student thinking in https://meet.google.com/zzj-yixm-jjw?


Taebella95

My answer so different from the other HOHOHO


AllanOcaka

How do I conjugate verbs 입니까?


ruby422374

Dude i got the right one but it said i got the wrong one

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.