1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다."

"학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다."

Translation:The student thinks in the library.

September 19, 2017

50 Comments


AndreiFelix

Why 에서 and not 에?


sude433225

에서 is for when youre doing the action in the location but 에 is just being there


L33shy_moo

서 = Indicates that the noun with '서' is where something is happening

에= Indicates time/place in a sentence

에+서= 에서 ; Indicates the place in the sentence in which something is happening in.


Elizabeth468947

에 is a place particle 에서 is when you DO somethonk in the place


Jimminygee

All I said was the student is thinking in the library and I got it wrong


Isaac_Luna_

There must be a difference between indicative (e.g. "I write") and progressive (e.g. "I am writing") in Korean.


xprince09

There is. They arent conjugating the verbs to more naturally spoken phrases. So 저는 앉습니다 = i sit. 저는 앉아고 있어요= i am sitting. (I may hve gotten the spelling wrong)


Buchukimchi

*앉고 있어요


AlexanderR686914

There is. when you are currently in the action of doing something you write "verb-고 있어요"


Yoonmin15078

Thinking is the verb so it should be at the end of the sentence. 학생이 도사관어서 생합니다. Think is at the end.


CassandraK96093

U shouldve said there was a typo and that it shoilve been right. U know somethings aee wrong with Duolingo and their trying to fix it


annali03

Isn't "The student thinks in the library." the same as "the student in the library thinks"? My answer was the latter, and I was marked wrong > . <


No_chill379

You have to answer based upon the structure of how Koreans speak because they form sentences differently from English. The sad thing this app doesn't teach korean sentence structures and manyh other Korean sentence properties


CassandraK96093

I didn't know that


sassafras77

the latter is not grammatical


dark_peppermint

"The student in the library thinks" is a grammatical sentence in English. Modern English isn't a "V2" language where the verb has to be in the second position. It's totally fine to have the subject (The student) followed by a prepositional phrase (in the library) and then verb (thinks). The only area where this translation gets iffy is that the context can differ slightly if you're really looking into it. For the most part, both of these sentences can be perceived as the student is thinking and is in the library. But, one could differentiate that "the student in the library thinks" means that a student who is currently in the library thinks, while "the student thinks in the library" makes it sound like the student specifically goes to the library in order to think. The emphasis is then placed on which ever word comes first in that sentence. Because both sentences largely mean the same thing in English, some of us are wondering if they could both be acceptable translations from the Korean sentence "학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다" or if there is some sort of grammatical nuance in which that would not work.


Buchukimchi

"The student in the library thinks" would be translated to 도서관에 있는 학생이 생각합니다. "The student thinks in the library" is best translated to 학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다. It has the same problem as the English sentences. It generally means the same thing, but if you dissect the sentences the context differs. In Korean probably even more so, compared to English.


FaizalZahid

図書館 (としょかん) [toshokan] in Japanese


Stephanie270026

Nextt try can you put the slow motion


lang864129

學生이 圖書館에서 생각합니다


ghibliii

I put "A student thinks in a library" wouldn't that make sense?


Zoeyy19

I said the exact same thing but i still got it wrong. Why


CassandraK96093

Remember there are some stuff Duolingo is trying to fix so you shouldve said there was a typo like, "my answer should've been correct".


damfiys

Eminem is shaking


Purple_Shade

What makes it plural? I tried putting in "The student is thinking in the library" and it informed me that it should be "The students think in the library." with the word students underlined.
Yet, the hint didn't indicate anything about a pluralization.


Spaqin

Should've marked it. Your sentence is correct. The translation given by duolingo by default now is "The student thinks in the library."


Isaac_Luna_

"The student thinks in the library" is correct. That's not what you wrote. You wrote "the student is thinking in the library", which is incorrect.


JesseHayes1

"The student thinks in a library" is not accepted. Would the Korean translation for my answer be different, by not saying "THE library"?


AmandaStok10

I have noticed that whenever you use one (the/a) you should put it before both the subject and the object here. I have found many less errors just thinking like this.

The student thinks in the library or A student thinks in a library.

It seems that the system doesn't like it as much if you interchange them, imho


Hyunjintoxicated

Why is there 합니다 in the verbs and not 입니다? What is the meaning of each one of them?


VAil682494

합니다 = for verb or adjective, 입니다 = for noun☺


Minji625066

I got that right but it said it was wrong


Taylor752010

It was going way way way too fast I think there should be an option to slow it down


Klya00

The student in the library thinks is not correct???


Elizabeth468947

I still don't get where to use 은/는 and where 가/이


Osama404697

I want to thank people for helping but I'm curious how do they know that and we r studying the same course


whalien_96

She spoke so fast, i think they need to add a slower version cause-


sophia654930

She says it soo fast mmm


Angel937733

I think the answer is correct

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.