"학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다."

Translation:The student thinks in the library.

September 19, 2017

64 Comments


EvanUlzzan

I think this sentence so strange, they also have sentence like the man fall down together in thelibrary

September 22, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Synchronized Literary Catastrophe

November 1, 2017

Sumaya225036

Ikr ㅎㅎㅎ

March 3, 2018

AndreiFelix

Why 에서 and not 에?

October 26, 2017

sude433225

에서 is for when youre doing the action in the location but 에 is just being there

December 17, 2017

PKhairunnisa

Thank you!

January 30, 2018

Kureha

Ohhh you're a lifesaver, thanks.

April 28, 2018

XLtb1wp5

thanks, that makes sense!

March 2, 2019

L33shy_moo

서 = Indicates that the noun with '서' is where something is happening

에= Indicates time/place in a sentence

에+서= 에서 ; Indicates the place in the sentence in which something is happening in.

December 29, 2018

Jimminygee

All I said was the student is thinking in the library and I got it wrong

October 25, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

There must be a difference between indicative (e.g. "I write") and progressive (e.g. "I am writing") in Korean.

November 1, 2017

xprince09

There is. They arent conjugating the verbs to more naturally spoken phrases. So 저는 앉습니다 = i sit. 저는 앉아고 있어요= i am sitting. (I may hve gotten the spelling wrong)

November 25, 2017

Buchukimchi

*앉고 있어요

May 29, 2018

AlexanderR686914

There is. when you are currently in the action of doing something you write "verb-고 있어요"

June 12, 2018

Yoonmin15078

Thinking is the verb so it should be at the end of the sentence. 학생이 도사관어서 생합니다. Think is at the end.

June 22, 2018

Aniyah561154

Same

May 14, 2018

Fallon512815

I have the same issue

January 7, 2019

annali03

Isn't "The student thinks in the library." the same as "the student in the library thinks"? My answer was the latter, and I was marked wrong > . <

October 31, 2017

No_chill379

You have to answer based upon the structure of how Koreans speak because they form sentences differently from English. The sad thing this app doesn't teach korean sentence structures and manyh other Korean sentence properties

December 19, 2017

feanixium

No because one means the student that is situated in the library is rhink whilst the other say that the student only hink in the library

December 17, 2017

johspat

Same

August 27, 2018

Alexa-17

the latter is not grammatical

December 14, 2017

dark_peppermint

"The student in the library thinks" is a grammatical sentence in English. Modern English isn't a "V2" language where the verb has to be in the second position. It's totally fine to have the subject (The student) followed by a prepositional phrase (in the library) and then verb (thinks). The only area where this translation gets iffy is that the context can differ slightly if you're really looking into it. For the most part, both of these sentences can be perceived as the student is thinking and is in the library. But, one could differentiate that "the student in the library thinks" means that a student who is currently in the library thinks, while "the student thinks in the library" makes it sound like the student specifically goes to the library in order to think. The emphasis is then placed on which ever word comes first in that sentence. Because both sentences largely mean the same thing in English, some of us are wondering if they could both be acceptable translations from the Korean sentence "학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다" or if there is some sort of grammatical nuance in which that would not work.

January 3, 2018

Buchukimchi

"The student in the library thinks" would be translated to 도서관에 있는 학생이 생각합니다. "The student thinks in the library" is best translated to 학생이 도서관에서 생각합니다. It has the same problem as the English sentences. It generally means the same thing, but if you dissect the sentences the context differs. In Korean probably even more so, compared to English.

May 29, 2018

murlax

The word order of your English sentence is wrong. In English it's subject-verb-object.

November 30, 2017

FaizalZahid

図書館 (としょかん) [toshokan] in Japanese

November 8, 2017

Kureha

Contemplating life in the library as opposed to reading, who hasn't done that. Relatability level over 9000.

April 28, 2018

Purple_Shade

What makes it plural? I tried putting in "The student is thinking in the library" and it informed me that it should be "The students think in the library." with the word students underlined.
Yet, the hint didn't indicate anything about a pluralization.

November 1, 2017

Spaqin

Should've marked it. Your sentence is correct. The translation given by duolingo by default now is "The student thinks in the library."

November 1, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

"The student thinks in the library" is correct. That's not what you wrote. You wrote "the student is thinking in the library", which is incorrect.

November 1, 2017

Owlspotting

Rebel

November 16, 2017

ARIANAC7

Why do they put 애서 instead of only 애?

November 27, 2017

lang864129

學生이 圖書館에서 생각합니다

March 8, 2018

Theparser

The sentence is so strange. Is it used in real life?

July 21, 2018

ghibliii

I put "A student thinks in a library" wouldn't that make sense?

November 15, 2017

JesseHayes1

"The student thinks in a library" is not accepted. Would the Korean translation for my answer be different, by not saying "THE library"?

November 15, 2017

AmandaStok10

I have noticed that whenever you use one (the/a) you should put it before both the subject and the object here. I have found many less errors just thinking like this.

The student thinks in the library or A student thinks in a library.

It seems that the system doesn't like it as much if you interchange them, imho

December 2, 2018

SnehaSinha2

'the student thinks in the library' is rejected because i didn't pick The

November 23, 2017

ARIANAC7

Why is there 합니다 in the verbs and not 입니다? What is the meaning of each one of them?

November 27, 2017

Madyleena

Why is the student wrong? To me in plural is 한생들이 =students and in singular 한생이 student

December 21, 2017

farisridzu

I answered with "the student think in the library". Wrong because of i use think instead of thinks. Any explaination?

December 25, 2017

noname899138

Why is there '0l' (for thr ee sound) after the student and not the word for 'ga' sound'?

February 7, 2018

Anayrh

The student thinks at the library

February 9, 2018

Pelkies

"the student thinks AT the library" was wrong, but it isn't any different than "the student thinks IN the library" is it? or am i missing something here lol

June 2, 2018

ItsAndrius

Very dificult

June 9, 2018

FerdavsMaj

Ive done it two times correctly it was the same as answer, what is wrong?

July 7, 2018

DarthVader0412

Does everything a the library except studying.

July 18, 2018

johspat

Duolingo is trying to teach me the subtle differences in meaning between "The student thinks in the library" and "The student in the library thinks" and yet meanwhile it's still saying "I'm sorry" in Korean so fast that even if I hit repeat 40 times it's still incomprehensible. So frustrating...

August 27, 2018

KookieJeon9

Why is that wrong think makes more sounds right. I need help

August 29, 2018

LeeKernChoong

Why is "The student in the library thinks" wrong?

September 3, 2018

XLtb1wp5

From my previous errors, I've learned to just translate Subject - Verb- Object and got the answer counted correct.

March 2, 2019

JasonWong940585

Any different in Korean for student and students?

December 21, 2018

YoruceWillies

How can slow this woman down, I'm still learning. Why you talk so fast?!

January 15, 2019

upasanasah2

Its unrelated to this sentence. But is there a difference between 같이 and 함께?

March 20, 2019

upasanasah2

Is there no way to come back to the chats here after you have backed out? I get emails about the replies but I'm not able to reply to those!! Help

March 20, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Why not, "The student in the library thinks"?

March 21, 2019

Jecha.1311

Why dont they use sentences that kan be usefull, I mean its not like they are explain which order to use the word

November 10, 2017

codewritertom

"The student is thinking at the library" is marked as wrong, please fix.

November 10, 2017

lang864129

.

March 8, 2018

reveluvluvluv

hagsaengi doseogwaneseo saenggaghabnida

August 29, 2018

codewritertom

"The students are thinking at the library" is also marked as wrong. This sentence is going to need a lot of work to make it right.

November 10, 2017

DarrenBerk

No, that sentence is incorrect. The correct translation is "the student thinks in the library", which was previously clarified.

November 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.