1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je hebt het boek."

"Je hebt het boek."

Translation:You have the book.

September 19, 2017

26 Comments


EsperTae

I'm very curious....how many Dutch words are there for the word "Have"


Eros_JR

We tend to forget thst English is extremely simple when it comes to verb conjugation. I speak Portuguese as a first language and I'm getting into trouble all the time haha


lieu.lieu

Same! Can someone explain?


PnbChristia

Jij = je isn't it????????


dUlOGy

Jij=stressed je=unstressed


BenjaminSwolo

so what's the difference between Jij and Je ?


catg1rladdict

Je is the unstressed version of you and jij is the stressed version of you if that makes sense


mamadmj

Cannot even say one word correctly! I'm disappointed at myself


julia843446

What it depends om that sometimes its de and sometimes het


hiiamsoshook

De is masculine and feminine like boy, girl etc. Het is neuter like books, table etc.


judithmack

Yes, that's so except the Dutch word "meisje" meaning "girl" is a neuter word. It's "het meisje".


RirisX

The right sentence shows same as i wrote then why the app say is wrong


IsmailBella

Here it's really tricky in english you have"the book" but in dutch is"het boek" i thought"The"is always"De"in dutch it's a bit difficult for native arabic speaker like me (T_T)


Sharadhi4

Why is it "je hebt het boek" and not "je heeft het boek"?


BrianG.2

It follows the conjugation rules that apply to all verbs in Dutch. All European languages conjugate their verbs. Some more, some less.


CarmineS14

I litterally wrote a typo "je hebt het vboek" c'mon duolingo that was mean!


Mats720678

What's the difference between je, jij and jullie?


judithmack

"Jij" and "je" are "you" when speaking to one person. The "jij" form is the one to use if you want to emphasise the word "you". If you are speaking to more than one person use "jullie" for "you". There's also a more formal "you".


tu.8zPhLIJm9WJh6

ik bedoelde dat typ fout ;)


Cheryl5306

Are je and jij not used interchangeably?


BrianG.2

"jij" is used for emphasis.


NejlaEmin

Its wrong. The correct answer is Je hebt het boek

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.