"공들이 많습니다."

Translation:There are many balls.

September 19, 2017

46 Comments


lizzy_is_frizzy

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

November 1, 2017

roberto727

The team is actually looking for alternative translations, so submit your boundless balls, accept the negative response and supplicate for recognition. Rather than quibbling over preferences we should be pushing the envelope of acceptability to honor our duty as noble beta testers.

October 15, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I know this is going to be Downvoted, but I really hope that nobody comments about testicles here.

October 21, 2017

chunhun

Well, you just did.

August 14, 2018

Straw_Neige

Well, everyone is doing it already :/

December 26, 2018

chensyl

no. there are only two.

October 29, 2017

SverinhoRe

GODDAMNITKSKNGUD

July 9, 2018

Ingrid790973

so who came straight to the comments?

September 9, 2018

Jimminygee

Balls.... hehe

October 26, 2017

Obi113903

That's what she said (/ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)/

September 17, 2018

FatmaFakhry

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 31, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

I'd just like to say I love this sentence and I love these comments. Thank you guys for giving me a laugh during my language learning, which can be tedious at times hahaha.

October 18, 2018

LilMeowMeow_

There's some crazy, suggestive, weird asf sentences on Duo.... but this comment section takes the cake

Or should I say balls, there's obviously enough to go around

October 18, 2018

Milesfromnowur

There are many balls, there are a lot of balls - are the most obvious answers. Not sure why y'all feel the need to provide more complicated English vocab in your answers..

October 27, 2017

dae378959

;)

February 24, 2018

llanimay

I cannot

August 11, 2018

t0Sh5

balls galore

November 2, 2017

Kiyomice

I love balls.

January 27, 2019

CliaMariaG1

I actually wrote "many balls". But I guess to make the sentence more complete "There are many balls" would be more correct. But then again, korean leaves a lot of words out during speech when the context is obvious. So then I think my sentence would make sense too, right?

November 14, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Without a verb, it is not a sentence and the Korean sentence does have the verb at the end.

May 12, 2018

jaehoneey

There are MANY ball questionS!

November 5, 2018

Samson475274

Why not "The balls are many"?

December 18, 2018

Some_BTS_Nerd

Whoever thought of this knew EXACTLY what they were doing

March 26, 2019

Koreaboo2023
April 8, 2019

EYUM17

What if the THE BALLS ARE MANY?

April 21, 2019, 2:48 AM

LeKtriK1

공들이 바자에 많습니다 하하하하

January 21, 2018

Staszek456

*바지에

September 28, 2018

BrazilBall

I'm a ball

January 6, 2018

anon0311

I think "The balls are many" is a grammatically correct translation.

November 11, 2017

the_crait

No one speaks that way.

November 21, 2017

JamesONeil534821

Unless you are Irish of course

July 30, 2018

AnUnicorn

It was accepted when I tried it.

April 8, 2018

katoro2

It wouldn’t really make Sense when speaking like that, you’ll just sound weird, and yeah no one speaks like that

May 13, 2018

akira379

I think it would be better to say The balls are numerous.

September 23, 2017

awake666

I disagree. There are many balls sounds much better

September 25, 2017

akira379

Yeah, but for the purpose of this exercise...

September 26, 2017

shimanni

For the purpose of understanding the grammar, "Balls abound" might be even better! Haha

October 4, 2017

wintertriangles

Best translation yet

October 13, 2017

geegee631366

I think' the balls are many' makes sense

October 16, 2017

LinguistSherry

Yes, it does, and it is also grammatical but just not as common as the given "There are many balls."

December 22, 2017

Pogo_Sipda

Not at all. Learn grammar mah dude

October 30, 2017

WillowedAva

He means in Korean. It would be logical.

April 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.