1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공들이 많습니다."

"공들이 많습니다."

Translation:There are many balls.

September 19, 2017

86 Comments


yrrah2

Honest question, I wonder if the euphemism works in Korean?


Ingrid790973

so who came straight to the comments?


ThisIsMeNotYou

mE, and now you have 69 upvotes ;)


Vanessa119505

I call 'em likes but..that's me not you


CoolStuffYT

I know this is going to be Downvoted, but I really hope that nobody comments about testicles here.


junhoon

Well, you just did.


Straw_Neige

Well, everyone is doing it already :/


Wang_Jackson

Woah you have 69 upvotes..


seven006

no. there are only two.


SverinhoRe

GODDAMNITKSKNGUD


roberto727

The team is actually looking for alternative translations, so submit your boundless balls, accept the negative response and supplicate for recognition. Rather than quibbling over preferences we should be pushing the envelope of acceptability to honor our duty as noble beta testers.


LilMeowMeow_

There's some crazy, suggestive, weird asf sentences on Duo.... but this comment section takes the cake

Or should I say balls, there's obviously enough to go around


mxnjxxn__

i'm cackling now


LilMeowMeow_

I'd just like to say I love this sentence and I love these comments. Thank you guys for giving me a laugh during my language learning, which can be tedious at times hahaha.


Obi113903

That's what she said (/ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)/


ThisIsMeNotYou

LMAO SUHO OPPAR IS SHOOK


Some_BTS_Nerd

Whoever thought of this knew EXACTLY what they were doing


epiphnay

first the thing is big, now there are many balls. duolingo please


jaehoneey

There are MANY ball questionS!


Milesfromnowur

There are many balls, there are a lot of balls - are the most obvious answers. Not sure why y'all feel the need to provide more complicated English vocab in your answers..


AJC0Wl

"That's a lot of nuts!"


MISTAMAP

Whoever arranged this sentence has succeeded in making thousands of people required to say it out loud , y m8?


SidneyCook4

It sounds very wrong


ARMYxNeverland

I wrote "There are a lot of balls" but the answer was "There are many balls". That means the same thing and yet i got it wrong


MICHELLEWE333924

That's what they said.


CliaMariaG1

I actually wrote "many balls". But I guess to make the sentence more complete "There are many balls" would be more correct. But then again, korean leaves a lot of words out during speech when the context is obvious. So then I think my sentence would make sense too, right?


ALLintolearning3

Without a verb, it is not a sentence and the Korean sentence does have the verb at the end.


DaisyEvera

Why is it ~들? I thought that was only used for people/animals


slycordinator

[I though that "~들" was only used for people/animals]

It's extremely common to not use "들" for people and animals.

In actuality, 들 is used when it's needed to be specific, regardless of what type of thing it is. And in general, people leave it off when it's obvious what you're talking about.


XinRuiYang

So why we don't use 들 in 자동차가 많다?


slycordinator

It's really the same either way. People use 들 simply when it's necessary or for emphasis.

"공이 많다.", "공이 많습니다.", and "공들이 많습니다." all mean the same thing.


Jillian58136

I only have three


Samhitha291351

But...that s what i entered...


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot. We can’t see which answer you put nor which instructions you had. Include the screenshot with your report.


DayleTrick

Me getting into men's shower

Wait what-


JayantSing455726

Why sound is different i like girl sounds


Timbertime11

In English, one would say: "This is a sausage fest!"


JMcBrown2

This is why people are bad.


JMcBrown2

This is why people are bad.


Sweet-Cloudy

Give me the balls

For my dog or I am gonna speak to the manager (just kidding)


LeKtriK1

공들이 바자에 많습니다 하하하하


EYUM17

What if the THE BALLS ARE MANY?


AlexKarampas

Does "m" often sound like "p" and vice versa?


Samson475274

Why not "The balls are many"?


slycordinator

Probably just that no one reported it as being an additional correct answer.


anon0311

I think "The balls are many" is a grammatically correct translation.


the_crait

No one speaks that way.


JamesONeil534821

Unless you are Irish of course


slycordinator

People write that way, sometimes.

"The reasons are many."


AnUnicorn

It was accepted when I tried it.


katoro2

It wouldn’t really make Sense when speaking like that, you’ll just sound weird, and yeah no one speaks like that


akira300

I think it would be better to say The balls are numerous.


awake666

I disagree. There are many balls sounds much better


akira300

Yeah, but for the purpose of this exercise...


shimanni

For the purpose of understanding the grammar, "Balls abound" might be even better! Haha


wintertriangles

Best translation yet


slycordinator

For the purposes of Korean grammar, it can also be "Many balls exist."


geegee631366

I think' the balls are many' makes sense


LinguistSherry

Yes, it does, and it is also grammatical but just not as common as the given "There are many balls."


Pogo_Sipda

Not at all. Learn grammar mah dude


WillowedAva

He means in Korean. It would be logical.


slycordinator

While people don't often speak like this, it's grammatical. You'll find plenty of examples where people write "The reasons are many" instead of "there are many reasons"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.