"똑똑한 학생이 권을 들고 있어요."

Translation:The smart student is carrying four books.

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


HelloMichaelh

This exercise uses 네 for the number 4. Shouldn't 4 be 넷

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

There are several numbers that drop their lower consonant when in use. 둘 셋 넷 all become 두 세 네

September 20, 2017

Unicornmon3

This is correct. These numbers all change form when a counter is added. Otherwise they are hard to pronounce. For the same reason 하나 becomes 한. 둘 - 두 셋 - 세 넷 - 네 다섯 onwards remain the same.

October 31, 2017

Kathi881421

Right, because it would be difficult to pronounce, the "ㅅ" is dropped.

September 28, 2017

Staszek456

And 스물 becomes 스무

August 2, 2018

cmykevin

The hover hint for 들고 says "with" instead of "carry"

December 11, 2017

ejcasey

Why is "The smart student holds four books" incorrect?

December 21, 2017

Lackbittern

Because it should be "is holding" not "hold"

May 24, 2018

Claudia763

i wrote holding and it was not accepted

August 12, 2019

YunisR

들고 있어요 is translated as holding, but it only accepts carrying wth?

January 26, 2018

Linda105503

which word is "carrying" I see "the student with four books is smart" or "the smart student is with four books."

December 29, 2017

ADSRelease

It says "들다" means "holding" but says "The smart student is holding four books." is incorrect. I don't understand.

February 5, 2018

dasanders

is it hermione?

February 27, 2018

Lakerbat

I missed carrying...had no clue to that. I just said that the smart student was with four books. :(

November 26, 2017

bull96206

The bright student is holding 4 books.

January 10, 2019

EdwardMead3

I used, "The smart student is holding four books," the response was accepted as correct. The issue is with "bright". Duolingo was looking for a dictionary definition of smart--bright would be considered colloquial but understood by those whose first language is English.

June 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.