1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "똑똑한 학생이 책 네 권을 들고 있어요."

"똑똑한 학생이 권을 들고 있어요."

Translation:The smart student is carrying four books.

September 19, 2017

24 Comments


YunisR

들고 있어요 is translated as holding, but it only accepts carrying wth?


KPSShreyas

She carries more books than that.


HelloMichaelh

This exercise uses 네 for the number 4. Shouldn't 4 be 넷


wintertriangles

There are several numbers that drop their lower consonant when in use. 둘 셋 넷 all become 두 세 네


Unicornmon3

This is correct. These numbers all change form when a counter is added. Otherwise they are hard to pronounce. For the same reason 하나 becomes 한. 둘 - 두 셋 - 세 넷 - 네 다섯 onwards remain the same.


Staszek456

And 스물 becomes 스무


Kathi881421

Right, because it would be difficult to pronounce, the "ㅅ" is dropped.


ejcasey

Why is "The smart student holds four books" incorrect?


Lackbittern

Because it should be "is holding" not "hold"


Claudia763

i wrote holding and it was not accepted


cmykevin

The hover hint for 들고 says "with" instead of "carry"


ADSRelease

It says "들다" means "holding" but says "The smart student is holding four books." is incorrect. I don't understand.


Linda105503

which word is "carrying" I see "the student with four books is smart" or "the smart student is with four books."


Lakerbat

I missed carrying...had no clue to that. I just said that the smart student was with four books. :(


Wangmelon

"a smart student is carrying 4 books" is marked wrong on 14/06/2020 !?!?


birryberry

isn't "the smart student carries four book" should've been accepted


J7jx10

should be "is carrying"


bull96206

The bright student is holding 4 books.


EdwardMead3

I used, "The smart student is holding four books," the response was accepted as correct. The issue is with "bright". Duolingo was looking for a dictionary definition of smart--bright would be considered colloquial but understood by those whose first language is English.


iglO1

A smart student is holding four books.


Al-Asmawi

would it be correct if I said 똑똑하는?


soobee620

I thought that 들다 and 가지다 in continuous are used to say that someone has something. This is what the lesson's tips said. I said "The smart student has four books" and it was marked wrong. I have found this chapter so frustrating.


Jaethegay

Why was four marked as right but 4 is wrong?! (Can duo let us write in our target language Im sick of it telling me off for making English errors, I'm not here to learn English i know it!!)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.