1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Is František your uncle?"

"Is František your uncle?"

Translation:František je tvůj strýc?

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


mkling21

wouldn't strejda also be correct?


endless_sleeper

Strejda is very colloquial. We aim to teach Standard Czech.


Holandsky_Honza

My thought also: "František je tvoje strejda?"


endless_sleeper

Strejda is masculine animate, therefore the correct adjectival form is tvůj.


Christine_nl

Isn't František the subject?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.