"Is František your uncle?"

Translation:František je tvůj strýc?

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


Christine_nl

Isn't František the subject?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

i believe so

September 19, 2017

mkling21

wouldn't strejda also be correct?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

Strejda is very colloquial. We aim to teach Standard Czech.

March 17, 2018

Holandsky_Honza

My thought also: "František je tvoje strejda?"

March 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

Strejda is masculine animate, therefore the correct adjectival form is tvůj.

March 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.