"Kdo píše takovéto věci?"

Translation:Who writes such things?

September 19, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabeadle

Could someone (ideally under "Tips and notes" in this bullet) explain a bit more how takovéto is formed? I'm guessing that "takové" is formed like an adjective, and then either "to" or "hle" or nothing is appended - correct? Can I do a similar thing with other adjectives, e.g., if I want to say "these red things here", could I use "červenéto věci"?


Paul440375

You're perfectly correct with the forming of these indicative pronouns (there isn't really a difference between takové/takovéto/takovéhle) but we don't use this for other adjectives (you cannot use červenéto etc.)


PritelBobka

Would I be correct to say that to form the version of the demonstrative pronoun that means "such," you just put "kové" in the middle of it? For example, if TATO could be used for a word to mean "these," then TA-kové-TO would be the equivalent word with the appropriate declension meaning "such as these." As another example, if TENHLE is used for "this," then TEN-kové-HLE would be the equivalent word for "such as this"?


JanLyko

Interesting observation!

You're not completely right, but close.

TENHLE (masculine) → TA-kový-HLE / TA-kový-TO

TAHLE (feminine) → TA-ková-HLE / TA-ková-TO

TOHLE (neuter) → TA-kové-HLE / TA-kové-TO


Richard209991

I translated this as "Who writes such things?" and it was wrong.


BoneheadBass

That is a certainly mystery, since "Who writes such things?" is the main translation. If you reported your answer, someone on the team can check it and tell you why it was rejected.


AgnusOinas

There is no report, so...


DavidMills574753

Is there a separate Czech translation for the slightly different English statements where the specified things are emphasised as "these" or "those", for example "Who writes things like these/those?" or "who writes such things as these/those?" Thanks.


AgnusOinas

The default word for "such" is "takový", meaning the same as "like that/those".

If we want to express "like this/these" (which can also be "such"), we can use "takovýto" or "takovýhle".

It's the same principle as adding "-to" or "-hle" to demostratives (ten/ta/to) to turn "that" into "this".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.