"늦게 자지 마세요."

Translation:Do not go to sleep late.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


roberto727

Korean is a very contextual language. According to Naver examples, this sentence can mean either, "Don't stay up too late." or "Don't sleep late / in. (Don't get up too late in the morning.)

December 30, 2017

porkrind94

Good point. and there is not enough context to exclude many of the answers they do. they could either put a picture above the question or lead in with a sentence or two preceding or following.

January 29, 2018

Chromberries

Thank you! I was a bit confused about this.. I'll keep that in mind!

March 19, 2019

Helen572176

It's sound strange in english

September 19, 2017

tessabanessa

"Dont stay up too late" sounds more natural and is shorter but their English makes sense.

September 24, 2017

porkrind94

duo needs to add the contractions to the list of possible answers. Don't go to sleep to late is exactly the same as do not go to sleep to late. Thanks for continuing to add to the list of possible correct answers. This is why you need to have contributors who have experience with both languages in the group. Just having a PHD in linguistics does not always allow you to be open and accepting of the many possible correct answers. And the English language is built on the principle of many varieties of possibilities. The more variety used in speech often is more appreciated or more valued it is.

January 29, 2018

Chromberries

The problems is, this course is still relatively new... they need people to report problems so they can fix them. Report it next time it doesnt accept an acceptable contraction.

March 19, 2019

tineeblusher

Is 지 a particle? If so what does it mean?

October 20, 2017

gillbilly98

In case you're still wondering... I believe that this is part of the -지 마세요 ending, which means like 'don't do x.' For example, a phrase I've heard rather frequently is 걱정하지 마세요, which means don't worry. I hope this made sense!

November 27, 2017

AnttiRuhal

"Do not sleep late" was an accepted answer even tho it's a whole different thing than the right answer

June 10, 2018

AlexanderR686914

I chose the sentence with "please" at the end. Isnt that what "세요" is for?

March 25, 2019

Iron_Venema

You're kind of right, but the answers have to be manually put in. So sometimes one of the correct answers does not have 'please' and will get marked as wrong while it is not wrong.

Tip: just skip the 'please' in the imperative sentences or flag it.

March 28, 2019

aprendora

Lmaooo "자지"

March 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.