1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨리 오십시오!"

"빨리 오십시오!"

Translation:Come quickly!

September 19, 2017

34 Comments


Mattzin

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


aeee19

wrong app sir-


[deactivated user]

    ☚(゚ヮ゚☚)


velvet455080

    they call me

    baepsae


Duo_Euphoria

    You want jin? Is that gay? Probably.. Chase em


    [deactivated user]

      빨리 chase 'em


Ramona751440

      It was one of the first Korean words I learned because of that song


panicatthe798847

      OMG y'all are such dirty minded ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ but I am too lol


SafeyaRodr

      빨리빨리 피해 right cherry bomb feel it yum


9PV51

      빨리 la la la laaa (lmfao girls generation)


Wang_Jackson

      sighs I'm not the only one...


cleoReizz

      I said "Come here fast" and it was incorrect. I'm pretty sure "Come here fast" and "Come quickly" has the same meaning, but one is more natural than the other. I wanted to report it and say that my answer should be correct but English isn't my first language and I might be wrong. So can someone tell me if "Come here fast" should be accepted or not?


Violybray

      There is no 'here' (여기) in the korean sentence. 여기에 빨리 오십시요! would be 'come here fast'.


HellsRels

      Having the same meaning doesn't mean that the words would be translated the same way.


srnx43

      if 천천히 오십시오 (lit. slowly come) can be translated as take your time, shouldn't 빨리 오십시오 be able to translate as please hurry?


PandoraRig1

      I tried hurry up and it didnt accept it :(


Andro0

      That's probably because 'hurry up' is an English idiom. Although, it does mean the same thing. You should try submitting it as an alternative.


ClassiDuo

      Actually, "come" specifies direction (i.e. toward the speaker), whereas "hurry up" doesn't--so there are contexts in which "hurry up" is not the same as "come quickly."


LunaKyria

      Because it's not about hurrying in general - the verb specifically says "come".


NovinaSuru

      Please hurry is not acceptable either :(


LunaKyria

      Yeah, because the verb is "come". It's not a generic "do something fast", it's specifically "<sub>Come</sub> fast"


DaysofSpring21

      I probably missed something, but since 빨리 is translated as an -ly word, why doesn't it end in 히?


snowfrog_

      Does Paris mean "Quickly" in Korean? 파리 & 빨리


DickEverhard

      파리 sounds more like "Paree", which is close to the french pronunciation of "Paris". But even when different words do sound the same or similar, context is important.


NiaArmyStayMoa

      BAEPSAE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Yeondk_

      Why is Come here quickly wrong?


Ruhi.Kulye

      because there is no word indicating 'here' the most correct answer is 'come quickly'

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.