1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨리 오십시오!"

"빨리 오십시오!"

Translation:Come quickly!

September 19, 2017

45 Comments


Mattzin

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


aeee19

wrong app sir-


[deactivated user]

    ☚(゚ヮ゚☚)


velvet455080

    they call me

    baepsae


Duo_Euphoria

    You want jin? Is that gay? Probably.. Chase em


    [deactivated user]

      빨리 chase 'em


joonsbutton

      It was one of the first Korean words I learned because of that song


SafeyaRodr

      빨리빨리 피해 right cherry bomb feel it yum


panicatthe798847

      OMG y'all are such dirty minded ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ but I am too lol


9PV51

      빨리 la la la laaa (lmfao girls generation)


Wang_Jackson

      sighs I'm not the only one...


srnx43

      if 천천히 오십시오 (lit. slowly come) can be translated as take your time, shouldn't 빨리 오십시오 be able to translate as please hurry?


ph.A51S0B

      Yeah, you can translate it like that!


cleoReizz

      I said "Come here fast" and it was incorrect. I'm pretty sure "Come here fast" and "Come quickly" has the same meaning, but one is more natural than the other. I wanted to report it and say that my answer should be correct but English isn't my first language and I might be wrong. So can someone tell me if "Come here fast" should be accepted or not?


Violybray

      There is no 'here' (여기) in the korean sentence. 여기에 빨리 오십시요! would be 'come here fast'.


MannyPerez546944

      But it's implied, I mean where else are you going to come?("here" is the only place you can grammatically come)


Braelach

      Having the same meaning doesn't mean that the words would be translated the same way.


Hanzo_Ergo

      Not really, then 천천히 오십시오 should've literally been translated as slowly come, but it wasnt.


kelly632438

      빨리( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 빨리( ~ . ~ ) 빨리(^ 〰 ^) 빨리(. ❛ ᴗ ❛.) - Yang Jeongin


PandoraRig1

      I tried hurry up and it didnt accept it :(


Andro0

      That's probably because 'hurry up' is an English idiom. Although, it does mean the same thing. You should try submitting it as an alternative.


ClassiDuo

      Actually, "come" specifies direction (i.e. toward the speaker), whereas "hurry up" doesn't--so there are contexts in which "hurry up" is not the same as "come quickly."


LunaKyria

      Because it's not about hurrying in general - the verb specifically says "come".


Lachimolala_1234

      WHY THIS CHAPTER IS SO DIFFICULT??


DaysofSpring21

      I probably missed something, but since 빨리 is translated as an -ly word, why doesn't it end in 히?


EricJ45

      It's just an irregular exception to the rule.


NovinaSuru

      Please hurry is not acceptable either :(


LunaKyria

      Yeah, because the verb is "come". It's not a generic "do something fast", it's specifically "<sub>Come</sub> fast"


snowfrog_

      Does Paris mean "Quickly" in Korean? 파리 & 빨리


DickEverhard

      파리 sounds more like "Paree", which is close to the french pronunciation of "Paris". But even when different words do sound the same or similar, context is important.


Yeondk_

      Why is Come here quickly wrong?


Ruhi.Kulye

      because there is no word indicating 'here' the most correct answer is 'come quickly'


jslee3kr

      come on quickly


jslee3kr

      come on quickly


SakshiSuma8

      Here come is Usibsiyo and there was not this I forgot AAA


MannyPerez546944

      "Come quickly" and "Come here quickly" are the same thing... where else are going to come? "Come___quickly."


_mi_young_45679

      Omg palli means school in my mother tongue (tamil)


Teesha_

      I said hurry up and come and got it wrong :(

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.