"빨리 오십시오!"

Translation:Come quickly!

September 19, 2017

23 Comments


Mattzin

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

October 31, 2017

Danyella184199

You know wha-

July 20, 2018

justsayin12

i don't get it!

October 15, 2018

VashOscar

Oh I will

November 27, 2018

Juuu801501

빨리 chase 'em

March 16, 2018

velvet455080

they call me

baepsae

May 24, 2018

panicatthe798847

OMG y'all are such dirty minded ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ but I am too lol

November 18, 2018

panicatthe798847

I'm dead

November 18, 2018

PandoraRig1

I tried hurry up and it didnt accept it :(

October 12, 2017

Andro0

That's probably because 'hurry up' is an English idiom. Although, it does mean the same thing. You should try submitting it as an alternative.

November 17, 2017

Owlspotting

Actually, "come" specifies direction (i.e. toward the speaker), whereas "hurry up" doesn't--so there are contexts in which "hurry up" is not the same as "come quickly."

December 2, 2017

LunaKyria

Because it's not about hurrying in general - the verb specifically says "come".

December 23, 2017

9PV51

빨리 la la la laaa (lmfao girls generation)

November 25, 2018

NovinaSuru

Please hurry is not acceptable either :(

October 31, 2017

LunaKyria

Yeah, because the verb is "come". It's not a generic "do something fast", it's specifically "<sub>Come</sub> fast"

December 23, 2017

DaysofSpring21

I probably missed something, but since 빨리 is translated as an -ly word, why doesn't it end in 히?

December 30, 2017

panicatthe798847

idk

November 18, 2018

Karrington289

And why doesn't "Quickly Come" work?

September 19, 2017

TheRealRial

Because a command has to begin with a verb.

September 25, 2017

FabienP1

Duolingo is going to "ladies" ?

January 13, 2018

daddyhyunbin

aBA PUTANGINA NITO TAMA DAPAT SAGOT Q IM SO QIQIL

November 12, 2017

Jonas51053

Thats not what she said

October 5, 2017

EvanUlzzan

Need object

September 22, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.