1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера я купил шесть конверто…

"Вчера я купил шесть конвертов."

Translation:Yesterday I bought six envelopes.

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


FJC741

Why the word конверты is not used here?

September 19, 2017

ivergruz777

I bought envelopes = я купил конверты. I bought one envelope = я купил один конверт. I bought two ( three, four) envelopes = я купил два (три, четыре) конверта. I bought five (six, ten, twelve, twenty, fourty) envelopes = я купил пять (шесть,десять, двенадцать, двадцать, сорок) конвертов.

September 19, 2017

EdoardoVic

For шесть you must use genitive plural

December 9, 2017

FJC741

(accusative pl.)

September 19, 2017

SS_Coyote

Good grief, they rejected "purchased" instead of "bought"!

February 19, 2018

SeanPatric908907

Please don't use a woman's voice with купил. :)

November 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.