"Es ist kein Käse."

Translation:It's not cheese.

September 19, 2017

40 Comments


Lane240535

That is no cheese is "technically" grammatically correct, but only in certain certain situations. That is not cheese is more often used, has a larger use in conversation, and is more grammatically correct. The translation should be "that is not cheese"

September 20, 2017

kathy854878

Thank you, that's what i put and it was 'wrong'

September 29, 2017

SirLingualot

"Es" means "it," not "that." If it said "Das ist kein Käse," then I would agree. I don't believe "es" can be used as a demonstrative pronoun, but I might be wrong.

May 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

    "It is not cheese" is also accepted, but answers using "that" are not.

    October 12, 2018

MarcusCoop8

    totally confused now. 'that is no cheese' should be accepted because 'es' can translate to 'that' and 'it is not cheese' was not accepted on my app, even tho it should be. I dont get this course sometimes.

    November 7, 2018

MarcusCoop8

    yes you are wrong, 'es' translates to 'it', 'they' or 'that'. 'that is not cheese' is still not accepted as an answer tho. (although it should be) that is unless its been corrected on duo since I just tried it.

    November 7, 2018

MarcusCoop8

    @Lane240535 - 'that is no cheese' was not accepted? it actually gives the translation as 'it is no cheese', which, surely, is not grammatically correct in any certain certain situation? if somebody said this to me, regardless of the situation, i would be asking them what on earth that is supposed to mean? or asking them if they was high.

    November 7, 2018

Andre.B.Martins

    "It is no cheese" is grammatically correct but the only context where it's used in English is if there was a previous implication that it was cheese before. Even then, it's incredibly dramatic. The example that comes to mind is in Star Wars when someone said (referring to the Death Star) "That is no moon." There was an implication that it was a moon and we're clarifying that it is not. Saying "It is not cheese" is more descriptive and mundane and more accurate imho.

    October 1, 2017

Troublesum1

    ...aaaand suddenly I have an image of the Millennium Falcon flying towards a stack of Kraft Singles.

    November 7, 2018

JH959

    Another bad English sentence. The more correct, and common, way of saying that is _ "it is not cheese".

    November 22, 2017

habby286437

    Yes I agree,very bad English

    July 20, 2018

IonBosioc

    It is not cheese is also accepted

    September 21, 2018

MassDestructio

    "It is no cheese". Shouldn't it be "It is not cheese"?

    September 6, 2018

JasminTeja2

    "It is no cheese"? It should be "it is not cheese".

    February 12, 2018

nathan81104

    Makes no sense in english

    October 4, 2018

petrusthornescu

    This is dumb.

    October 7, 2018

conor842300

    I thought kein was to be used at "not any" and nicht to used a "not". To me this translates as " it is not any cheese". Please help

    December 2, 2018

Sherif763712

    It's not cheese is wrong ?!

    January 11, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      "It's not cheese" is accepted.

      October 12, 2018

MarcusCoop8

      it wasn't at one point. must have been an error on duo that has been fixed.

      November 7, 2018

Chumpington

      "It is no cheese" is just weird, no one would say that.

      June 13, 2018

Peativer3

      agreed

      October 23, 2018

JustforMySelfie

      Alex took no offence to the words - instead let out a hearty laugh. You see, his smarkaling eyes were the kind that could bring a smile to anyone, his dimpled smile brought a fond chuckle to escape the mouth of a stranger, and his laugh - oh that laugh! - could make anyone follow its pied piper like tune. He leaned towards the boy with his eyes and dimpled cheeks, leaning in as if it a secret was to be passed between them. The boy leaned his head towards him, eyebrows furrowed and bits of drool at the corner of his mouth from focusing on Alex.

      “He thinks that you wouldn’t like to see any display. I bet you you’d cheer to see us fighting, right boy?”

      Suddenly a smack was heard in the room and Alex turned around rubbing his head. He turned to Carter, pouting.

      “Why did you smack me? I didn’t do anything to you. I’m in pain now.”

      “I barely hit ya! I was checking if yer head was hollow! I only did it ‘cause it seemed like nothing was there when you told him that!”

      “I was only asking him a question! I did nothing wrong!”

      “ You were spewing violence from yer mouth, what do you think he’s gonna learn from that?”

      “You’re the only violent one here!”

      “It doesn’t count as violence if it didn’t hurt”

      ‘“What kind of logic -”

      “Lads! The d-doctor’s coming!”

      October 29, 2018

JustforMySelfie

      Sorry, I accidentally posted this without knowing how to delete this

      October 29, 2018

MarcusCoop8

      ha. nice one. i was waiting for the dramatic example of when 'that is no cheese!!' would be used in english. chuckled me, have a linglot!

      November 7, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

      No, it is a processed cheese food!! Think Velveta, Cheeze Whiz, and other assorted gustatorial horrors. Then it makes sense. However, we would probably say "That is not cheese" but would that be Es ist nicht Kase???

      December 22, 2018

Cassion53

      What sort of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ English is that? - That's not cheese!

      January 6, 2019

wjjjjt

      How would I say “It is not cheese”? How do these meanings differ?

      September 19, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        I would say that your sentence is actually a better translation of the German. The fact is, a direct translation is not really sensible here - English and German just have different ways of saying the same thing. I don't know if German can distinguish between "that is not cheese" and "that is no cheese". For that matter, what's the difference in English?

        September 19, 2017

Rory598852

        In English, if I said "that is no something", then the something would refer to a standard or level.

        "Brian is no expert", would be an expression that Brian has not in my opinion attained the level of being an expert. "Brian is not an expert", would be more objective; typically that theres a precise definition of an expert, and Brian doesnt fit that definition.

        I might say "that is no cheese" in reference to the stuff Americans call cheese, that squirts out of bottles like tomato ketchup, because in my opinion its not of sufficient quality to be real cheese.

        September 9, 2018

wjjjjt

        Thanks – I can't clearly articulate what the difference is in English either! To me “that is no cheese” comes across as theatrical, cf. “that is no orc horn”.

        September 20, 2017

Riley96279

        It is no cheese? Shouldnt it be "not" cheese

        July 22, 2018

Thylacaleo

        'It is not cheese.' is a perfectly good translation of this sentence. (As my wife, a Swiss-German, informs me.)

        As well as meaning just what is says, it's an idiom meaning 'It's not for real!' or 'You're having me on!'

        September 14, 2018

ConnieWarn1

        Who the heck talks like that....it is NOT cheese

        September 21, 2018

VinegarII

        I am no man - LotR

        November 10, 2017

Reformergirl

        It takes either "That is not a cheese" or "That is no cheese". No American person would say either. Maybe other English forms differ in this, but Americans would say "That is not cheese."

        February 19, 2018

Chumpington

        Duo uses American English, so it should follow that rule. That is why it uses the American flag. I am English, and in English would also say "That is not cheese".

        August 30, 2018

MarcusCoop8

        omg what is 'american english' it is closer to 'chinese french' then it is to english. 'dipers', 'pacifiers'?? WOT? and why the capital letter pronounciations on words like Iraq. eyerac? its iraq for crying out loud. and A canine? its A 'DOG', its so much easier to say aswell. 'DOG', not 'canine' thats the type of animal family the dog belongs to. or feline. 'CAT' its so simple. why dont you call your language american?? why ?? cos its english!! from england!!! speak our language if you want but can you not speak it correctly. or make up your own whole new language and call it american!!! I do actually like americans, the way some of them talk just proper annoys me sooooo much.

        November 7, 2018

razikazmi

        It did not accept "that is not cheese", is it wrong meaning of "es" given is it/that

        March 21, 2018

Raghad107212

        There is no chees

        May 31, 2018
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.