"Cook"

Translation:요리사

September 19, 2017

9 Comments


RiviancaSa

It's not the verb but the noun..got it wrong because of that


demi223

Because "cook" typically takes on its verb form when left alone like this, my first thought was 요리.

I see I'm not alone in needing an article to clarify this is meant to be "A cook" rather than a command.


The_Korean_Dude

Anything that ends in ra- is usually a command.


Leenpcy

Chef is more common...


luisalim2126

Difference between 요리 & 요리사?


mhin1

요리 is "cooking" or "dish" while 요리사 is "chef".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.