"괜찮습니다."

Translation:It is okay.

September 19, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

I feel like this word is disproportionately long for what it means.


Iseul-i-yeyo

Well usually you will hear people casually saying " 괜찮아요" or even dropping the 요 :) but this is teaching you more formal words since it's better to be more respectful just in case♡


feanixium

Ikr. I thauggt the same. But i roll with it because bat in spanish is murcielago


wealthychef

The funny thing is, it's actually a contraction of 괜치 않습니다


slycordinator

And that's a further contraction of 괜하지 않습니다, which is also a contraction of 관계하지 않습니다.

관계 means/meant "connection/relation". So, 관계하지 않다 meant "to be irrelevant or not of any concern/matter".

And over time, that changed to become more like okay/alright.


oirbmos

To learn this verb, I recommend the song "It's Okay" from BTOB. You don't have to like kpop though. It's just useful because it repeats "괜찮아" (the informal way to say the verb, although the sams meaning) a lot and you can have a good idea of the pronunciation


dasanders

I've got a recommendation for this vocab as well then! It's called "That's Okay, That's Okay | 괜찮아 괜찮아" on Gag Concert, a comedy show. You can easily find it on youtube! ;)


Danyella184199

Thank u for this recommendation


LixLex

Lol I'm listening to that song rn


Najaf301095

Thanks it help alot


Velvety14

Guys just watch the gwenchana gwenchana scene from Waikiki and you're good to go!


Poricha

Do you not pronounce the ㅗ in 괜?


wintertriangles

You do, it's like "gwen"


Shootingstarr

If you speak 'gwen' out loud you will notice it could also be written as 'goen'. So the o can also be a w depending on the following vowel


haidarahhusain

ㅙ is pronounce like 'we'


slycordinator

If you mean that ㅙ sounds like the English word "we", it doesn't. ㅙ sounds more like "when" minus the n.


HannahDaCat

Yes,in rom genchana....maybe silent or guwenchana


JennileeBest

I dont understand why there is 4 of the letters in the one syllable... i thought there could only be 3 so this word threw me for a loop


slycordinator

The batchim (bottom) can be 1 or 2 letters.

For instance, chicken is 닭.


JennileeBest

Why is the pronunciation so off from the romanitization... its confusing me it sounds like pin che seum ni da


MidnightGlam

Heads up: this can mean It's okay or I'm okay. It can also be a question, usually for "Are you okay?"


feanixium

Thanks gradeAunderA


Le_olive

I put "I is okay"**


Druckles

How is the ㅎ pronounced in 찮?


tessabanessa

When theres a ㅎ in the second spot of the batchim it usually just affects the pronunciation of the next consonant. So a ㄱ might sound closer to a ㅋ or a ㄷ a ㅌ. In this case, though ㅅ is already aspirated (has an h sound/ puff of air) so it doesn't affect the pronunciation of this word.


RomajiAmulo

So, it's better in a way to think of it as part of the next character?


the_crait

Very, very faintly, if at all.


AreUflippingMe

When there are two consonants at the end of a syllable, the last syllable, in this case the ㅎ, is silent.


slycordinator

Except that with ㄺ, ㄻ, and ㄿ, the last character is the one that gets pronounced.

닭 -> (닥) 삶 -> (삼) 읊다 -> (읖다)


c_hoc_olate

Chan. The ㅎis silent


JLearningDuo

Why is the translation for "It is okay"

괜찮습니다 and not 괜찬입니다 ??

괜찮 Means okay

입니다 means "is/are/am" right?

Plus, dosent 있습니다 mean "there is" and 없습니다 mean "there is not" ?

So is the hard translation for this "there is okay?"


Edward693571

I had "to be okay" which wasn't granted..


slycordinator

Because it's not correct.

"to be okay" is the unconjugated dictionary form.

But "괜찮습니다" is conjugated. It's "I'm okay" / "It's okay".


Edward693571

Yeah 괜잔하다 would be "to be", but this is just vocab without context, it can't be "I'm okay" without context of for instance answering someone's question "are you okay?"

Anyway I'm probably overthinking it but in a vocab exercise it's just important to know what the word means.


slycordinator

(but this is just vocab without context)

It's a sentence without a stated context.

(without context, it can't mean "I'm okay")

Without a stated context, it can mean any/all of "I'm okay/fine.", "It's okay/fine.", and more.

Korean inherently uses unstated contexts.

In Korean, sentences usually have their context left unstated.


Ross755717

The answer I got said it begins with "No". There is no negative in this sentence.


feanixium

Yes. Correct. THey fixed it tho seeing as i did not get this error


ClassiDuo

Can it be used as a response to "I'm sorry"?


wintertriangles

If you think the apology wasn't necessary then sure


[deactivated user]

    can someone tell me how 찮 is pronounced


slycordinator

    "chan" with the "a" like in "father".


MichalaK_EU

    찮 ? ㅎ At the end?


DaemonBeats

    Not a fan of the blocks with 4 characters lol.

    How exactly is the second one pronounced? What does the ㅎ do?


Antonia.x1

    What is the pronunciation


._.Heavenly._.

    This is more redpectful


its.myii

    How can I the difference between I'M okay and IT'S okay


LixLex

    Plsss I messed up and said "죄송dkdjsksk" and it gave me 100%


wealthychef

    Handy mnemonic: "This 괜ches the problem"


dzeragorts

    It soulded like 《p》in the beginning

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.