1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "괜찮습니다."

"괜찮습니다."

Translation:It is okay.

September 19, 2017

65 Comments


the_crait

I feel like this word is disproportionately long for what it means.


Iseul-i-yeyo

Well usually you will hear people casually saying " 괜찮아요" or even dropping the 요 :) but this is teaching you more formal words since it's better to be more respectful just in case♡


feanixium

Ikr. I thauggt the same. But i roll with it because bat in spanish is murcielago


oirbmos

To learn this verb, I recommend the song "It's Okay" from BTOB. You don't have to like kpop though. It's just useful because it repeats "괜찮아" (the informal way to say the verb, although the sams meaning) a lot and you can have a good idea of the pronunciation


dasanders

I've got a recommendation for this vocab as well then! It's called "That's Okay, That's Okay | 괜찮아 괜찮아" on Gag Concert, a comedy show. You can easily find it on youtube! ;)


Danyella184199

Thank u for this recommendation


Chaunei

고바워, it was funny lol.


Kayoala1234

Btw its 고마워 not 고바워. *eyeroll


yunggeezer

Do you not pronounce the ㅗ in 괜?


wintertriangles

You do, it's like "gwen"


Shootingstarr

If you speak 'gwen' out loud you will notice it could also be written as 'goen'. So the o can also be a w depending on the following vowel


haidarahhusain

ㅙ is pronounce like 'we'


slycordinator

If you mean that ㅙ sounds like the English word "we", it doesn't. ㅙ sounds more like "when" minus the n.


hannahjoys1

Yes,in rom genchana....maybe silent or guwenchana


MidnightGlam

Heads up: this can mean It's okay or I'm okay. It can also be a question, usually for "Are you okay?"


feanixium

Thanks gradeAunderA


Le_olive

I put "I is okay"**


KikuStolikHonda

괜찮아~ 자 하나 둘 셋 하면 잊어~


[deactivated user]

    I WAS WAITING FOR THIS DHSHEHDHDHEHD


SanadaRin

    애쓰지 좀 말어 져도 괜찮아~


SanadaRin

    [off topic] sorry but TELL ME YOU'RE NOT A HETALIAN ARMY!!!!


Druckles

    How is the ㅎ pronounced in 찮?


tessabanessa

    When theres a ㅎ in the second spot of the batchim it usually just affects the pronunciation of the next consonant. So a ㄱ might sound closer to a ㅋ or a ㄷ a ㅌ. In this case, though ㅅ is already aspirated (has an h sound/ puff of air) so it doesn't affect the pronunciation of this word.


RomajiAmulo

    So, it's better in a way to think of it as part of the next character?


the_crait

    Very, very faintly, if at all.


AreUflippingMe

    When there are two consonants at the end of a syllable, the last syllable, in this case the ㅎ, is silent.


slycordinator

    Except that with ㄺ, ㄻ, and ㄿ, the last character is the one that gets pronounced.

    닭 -> (닥) 삶 -> (삼) 읊다 -> (읖다)


ClassiDuo

    Can it be used as a response to "I'm sorry"?


wintertriangles

    If you think the apology wasn't necessary then sure


Ross755717

    The answer I got said it begins with "No". There is no negative in this sentence.


feanixium

    Yes. Correct. THey fixed it tho seeing as i did not get this error


MichalaK_EU

    찮 ? ㅎ At the end?


MartaZamar

    Don't worry, Jin is okay....!


Kayoala1234

    I am armyyy! <3 btw Jin is not okay, he is WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYY better than just okay. :D


RolandoGue458740

    I feel having both "fine" and "okay" as answers but okay being the only right answer is misleadinf. Both work as American English translations for 괜찮하다. "I'm fine." Or "I'm okay"


George526247

    You are right, but that's because there is a tendency in us english to exaggerate; so you have to use "great" or "awesome" as a synonym for "good", while "fine" has been reduced to mean just okay.


WideAwake2

    What is the difference between 괜찮슴니다 and 괜잖아요?


March543723

    I think you have a mistake in each word. But if you meant 괜찮습니다 and 괜찮아요 they are pretty much the same. One is just a little bit more polite thant the other, here 괜찮습니다 really formal, 괜찮아요 polite but not as formal as the other one


    [deactivated user]

      can someone tell me how 찮 is pronounced


slycordinator

      "chan" with the "a" like in "father".


Arcana01

      May I ask why is the spelling of 찮 spelt like that? Why does it have to have ㅎ in 찮?


slycordinator

      I believe that "ㄴ" and "ㄴㅎ" used to be pronounced differently from each other and over time they started to be pronounced the same, but people differentiate them still when writing. But not 100% sure.

      Seems kind of like if someone asks why you need the k in knife, p in psychology, c in science, etc.


LOLLHARLT

      Is this also used for fine?


George526247

      Yes. Also, "quite alright", "not bad" etc


dpatkat

      My brain hears kyent''-ch-tiehm-sem'-nii-da


icycrystalchan

      can someone give me some situations in which this would be used?


codewritertom

      "It doesn't matter" is also a correct answer, please add to your database.


wintertriangles

      No it's not. That's 상관없어


feanixium

      How is that pronounced


ySzQ5

      Sang gwan opseo


BTStrash100

      so then its just guanchana or 괜찬하나


reveluvluvluv

      gwaenchanhseubnida


Kayoala1234

      Bruuuuh.... i follow u, will u please follow me back.....?


KanKanMikan

      is such a pain in the as* to pronounce it


phillippkun

      4 letters in a block?


Amelia726539

      It is kinda hard to pronounce but anyone an army or blink


Kaori984483

      Doesn't it seem to be too long for the simple word, okay?


George526247

      Why, because the word okay in English happens to be short? And comes from the abbreviation O.K.?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.