"괜찮습니다."

Translation:It is okay.

September 19, 2017

34 Comments


the_crait

I feel like this word is disproportionately long for what it means.

September 24, 2017

feanixium

Ikr. I thauggt the same. But i roll with it because bat in spanish is murcielago

December 16, 2017

AnaSombrio

To learn this verb, I recommend the song "It's Okay" from BTOB. You don't have to like kpop though. It's just useful because it repeats "괜찮아" (the informal way to say the verb, although the sams meaning) a lot and you can have a good idea of the pronunciation

October 3, 2017

dasanders

I've got a recommendation for this vocab as well then! It's called "That's Okay, That's Okay | 괜찮아 괜찮아" on Gag Concert, a comedy show. You can easily find it on youtube! ;)

January 19, 2018

Danyella184199

Thank u for this recommendation

June 8, 2018

Adiah20

Thanks

January 4, 2019

Mimi380989

I love BTOB

April 26, 2018

Adiah20

Thanks

January 4, 2019

yunggeezer

Do you not pronounce the ㅗ in 괜?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

You do, it's like "gwen"

September 20, 2017

Shootingstarr

If you speak 'gwen' out loud you will notice it could also be written as 'goen'. So the o can also be a w depending on the following vowel

October 20, 2017

haidarahhusain

ㅙ is pronounce like 'we'

September 23, 2017

MidnightGlam

Heads up: this can mean It's okay or I'm okay. It can also be a question, usually for "Are you okay?"

October 28, 2017

feanixium

Thanks gradeAunderA

December 16, 2017

KikuStolikHonda

괜찮아~ 자 하나 둘 셋 하면 잊어~

January 4, 2018

Druckles

How is the ㅎ pronounced in 찮?

September 21, 2017

tessabanessa

When theres a ㅎ in the second spot of the batchim it usually just affects the pronunciation of the next consonant. So a ㄱ might sound closer to a ㅋ or a ㄷ a ㅌ. In this case, though ㅅ is already aspirated (has an h sound/ puff of air) so it doesn't affect the pronunciation of this word.

September 26, 2017

RomajiAmulo

So, it's better in a way to think of it as part of the next character?

December 16, 2017

the_crait

Very, very faintly, if at all.

September 24, 2017

AreUflippingMe

When there are two consonants at the end of a syllable, the last syllable, in this case the ㅎ, is silent.

July 4, 2018

Ross755717

The answer I got said it begins with "No". There is no negative in this sentence.

November 2, 2017

feanixium

Yes. Correct. THey fixed it tho seeing as i did not get this error

December 16, 2017

Owlspotting

Can it be used as a response to "I'm sorry"?

November 10, 2017

wintertriangles

If you think the apology wasn't necessary then sure

November 11, 2017

Kaori984483

Doesn't it seem to be too long for the simple word, okay?

December 11, 2017

George526247

Why, because the word okay in English happens to be short? And comes from the abbreviation O.K.?

September 25, 2018

BTStrash100

so then its just guanchana or 괜찬하나

December 15, 2017

RolandoGue458740

I feel having both "fine" and "okay" as answers but okay being the only right answer is misleadinf. Both work as American English translations for 괜찮하다. "I'm fine." Or "I'm okay"

December 22, 2017

George526247

You are right, but that's because there is a tendency in us english to exaggerate; so you have to use "great" or "awesome" as a synonym for "good", while "fine" has been reduced to mean just okay.

September 25, 2018

LOLLHARLT

Is this also used for fine?

April 17, 2018

George526247

Yes. Also, "quite alright", "not bad" etc

September 25, 2018

WideAwake2

What is the difference between 괜찮슴니다 and 괜잖아요?

December 16, 2018

March543723

I think you have a mistake in each word. But if you meant 괜찮습니다 and 괜찮아요 they are pretty much the same. One is just a little bit more polite thant the other, here 괜찮습니다 really formal, 괜찮아요 polite but not as formal as the other one

February 27, 2019

shzkhtr

can someone tell me how 찮 is pronounced

December 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.