1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koho si bere ona?"

"Koho si bere ona?"

Translation:Who is she getting married to?

September 19, 2017

16 Comments


walkinwolk

what's wrong with "who is marrying her"?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9

Who is marrying her suggests an action on the side of the groom. In Czech it would be "Kdo si ji bere?" Koho si bere ona? suggests an action on the side of the bride. The word 'brát" also means "to take" in Czech. If we temporarily put that word in (though it is not used for this situaton), it will make things little clearer.

Who is she taking? = Koho si bere ona

Who is taking her? ´Kdo si bere ji.

September 19, 2017

Shathu_Entayla

Why sometimes "bere" verb is with "si" and others with "se"?

October 9, 2017

fehrerdef

depends on whether there is also an accusative object or not

October 31, 2017

Michael391065

"Whom does she marry" should be accepted.

February 26, 2019

Michael391065

Who =/= whom.

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

That does not change anything, try to put whom there (I did).

February 27, 2019

BoneheadBass

I'm replying here because of the lack of Reply buttons lower on the page.

I saw this one yesterday. My immediate reaction was that "does she marry" sounds weird, because, as you said, it has a feeling of the marrying occurring more than once, rather than of a one-time event. I also could not find much support for it.

I can think of one scenario in which "Whom/Who does she marry" might work in English. This would be in a situation where the person officiating at a marriage is a woman, and we are asking about the types of couple whose weddings she generally conducts. But even that’s a bit of a stretch, and I suspect that the Czech sentence would not support this meaning.

February 28, 2019

VladaFu

Thanks, the Czech sentence does not support officiating a marriage. That is "oddávat".

February 28, 2019

Michael391065

Okay so your position is that "Whom does she marry" means ... what? Nothing? Something else?

(Spoiler: it is actually a literal and grammatically correct translation of the Czech phrase. But hey, whatever you want to tell yourself.)

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, it is a literal translation. But what is the meaning? Does it make sense at all? I am realy asking here and I do want to hear an actual explanation.

These sarcastic remarks are not helpful at all. I am not a native English speaker and I will not add something without a convincing explanation (best with references) or a confirmation from someone I trust.

February 27, 2019

Michael391065

Ok... not really sure how to best answer your question. It means, literally and gramatically, "Koho si bere ona?"

I agree that a lot of native English speakers use the subject pronoun "who" when they should use the object pronoun "whom." And I don't have a problem with accepting that answer. But it is a bit ironic to reject the grammatically correct pronoun. The other difference between the primary accepted answer and the answer I propose is moving away from the gerund ("is she marrying" to "does she marry") but both of these are proper present tense constructions.

Basically, "Whom does she marry" is proper and correct but comes across as snooty and stilted. "Who is she getting married to" is grammatically questionable but sounds more normal.

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

Forget the pronoun. It does not matter here at all. Both who and whom are accepted equally. I just pointed to an example with who, because it is used more often in practise and therefore there was more data available.

Explain why do you want the simple tense. That is the point I find questionable. And do not just translate the words. For me, currently, the simple tense means she marries someone habitually. That is how I currently understand it. If it is not the case,if my understanding is incorrect, explain it to me.

February 27, 2019

Michael391065

Tell you why it's right but don't translate the words... Okay, then. Because it is right.

You could try just googling "whom does she marry" (or "whom does he marry") and see how people use the phrase. It is a simple present tense construction that means what the Czech prompt calls for. So it is correct. But, like I said, whatever you want to tell yourself.

February 27, 2019

VladaFu

Sorry, I do not tell to myself anything. I want to learn better English. However, teaching foreign languages is really much, much more then telling people to translate word by word or telling them to google a phrase they are not sure about. Googling often found dubious results with mistakes created by non-native speakers like me. That is why I started with an ngrams querry which is often more reliable.

Anyway, I will look more into that, but it is time for bed now.

February 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.