1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koho si bere ona?"

"Koho si bere ona?"

Translation:Who is she getting married to?

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


walkinwolk

what's wrong with "who is marrying her"?


kacenka9

Who is marrying her suggests an action on the side of the groom. In Czech it would be "Kdo si ji bere?" Koho si bere ona? suggests an action on the side of the bride. The word 'brát" also means "to take" in Czech. If we temporarily put that word in (though it is not used for this situaton), it will make things little clearer.

Who is she taking? = Koho si bere ona

Who is taking her? ´Kdo si bere ji.


Shathu_Entayla

Why sometimes "bere" verb is with "si" and others with "se"?


fehrerdef

depends on whether there is also an accusative object or not

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.