1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Koho si bere ona?"

"Koho si bere ona?"

Translation:Who is she getting married to?

September 19, 2017

21 Comments


walkinwolk

what's wrong with "who is marrying her"?


kacenka9

Who is marrying her suggests an action on the side of the groom. In Czech it would be "Kdo si ji bere?" Koho si bere ona? suggests an action on the side of the bride. The word 'brát" also means "to take" in Czech. If we temporarily put that word in (though it is not used for this situaton), it will make things little clearer.

Who is she taking? = Koho si bere ona

Who is taking her? ´Kdo si bere ji.


Dlehrke

We use take in english as well for marriage 'do you take this woman to be your lawfully wedded wife...?'. Wouldn't really make sense the other way around unless you were trying to be very political.


BoneheadBass

And, for those who may not know, we also use, "Do you take this man to be your lawfully wedded husband?"


Dlehrke

Yeah, in the vows it's the same. Sorry I don't think I said exactly what I meant... You might hear someone say "Oh, he's settling down now. He's going to take a wife"(that's archaic enough). You wouldn't expect at all to hear, "Yeah, now that's she's out of college, she's going to take a husband".


VladaFu

But this take usage sounds more like "accept" to me.


Dlehrke

Possibly. We're talking about some real fine points of the language. I wouldn't say 'accept' really makes sense because it makes the bride/groom seem very passive.


Shathu_Entayla

Why sometimes "bere" verb is with "si" and others with "se"?


fehrerdef

depends on whether there is also an accusative object or not


Michael391065

"Whom does she marry" should be accepted.


VladaFu

That does not change anything, try to put whom there (I did).


BoneheadBass

I'm replying here because of the lack of Reply buttons lower on the page.

I saw this one yesterday. My immediate reaction was that "does she marry" sounds weird, because, as you said, it has a feeling of the marrying occurring more than once, rather than of a one-time event. I also could not find much support for it.

I can think of one scenario in which "Whom/Who does she marry" might work in English. This would be in a situation where the person officiating at a marriage is a woman, and we are asking about the types of couple whose weddings she generally conducts. But even that’s a bit of a stretch, and I suspect that the Czech sentence would not support this meaning.


VladaFu

Thanks, the Czech sentence does not support officiating a marriage. That is "oddávat".


Michael391065

Okay so your position is that "Whom does she marry" means ... what? Nothing? Something else?

(Spoiler: it is actually a literal and grammatically correct translation of the Czech phrase. But hey, whatever you want to tell yourself.)


VladaFu

Forget the pronoun. It does not matter here at all. Both who and whom are accepted equally. I just pointed to an example with who, because it is used more often in practise and therefore there was more data available.

Explain why do you want the simple tense. That is the point I find questionable. And do not just translate the words. For me, currently, the simple tense means she marries someone habitually. That is how I currently understand it. If it is not the case,if my understanding is incorrect, explain it to me.


VladaFu

Yes, it is a literal translation. But what is the meaning? Does it make sense at all? I am realy asking here and I do want to hear an actual explanation.

These sarcastic remarks are not helpful at all. I am not a native English speaker and I will not add something without a convincing explanation (best with references) or a confirmation from someone I trust.


Michael391065

Ok... not really sure how to best answer your question. It means, literally and gramatically, "Koho si bere ona?"

I agree that a lot of native English speakers use the subject pronoun "who" when they should use the object pronoun "whom." And I don't have a problem with accepting that answer. But it is a bit ironic to reject the grammatically correct pronoun. The other difference between the primary accepted answer and the answer I propose is moving away from the gerund ("is she marrying" to "does she marry") but both of these are proper present tense constructions.

Basically, "Whom does she marry" is proper and correct but comes across as snooty and stilted. "Who is she getting married to" is grammatically questionable but sounds more normal.


Michael391065

Tell you why it's right but don't translate the words... Okay, then. Because it is right.

You could try just googling "whom does she marry" (or "whom does he marry") and see how people use the phrase. It is a simple present tense construction that means what the Czech prompt calls for. So it is correct. But, like I said, whatever you want to tell yourself.


VladaFu

Sorry, I do not tell to myself anything. I want to learn better English. However, teaching foreign languages is really much, much more then telling people to translate word by word or telling them to google a phrase they are not sure about. Googling often found dubious results with mistakes created by non-native speakers like me. That is why I started with an ngrams querry which is often more reliable.

Anyway, I will look more into that, but it is time for bed now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.