"I did not speak too often."

Translation:Já jsem nemluvil příliš často.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments


Christine_nl

Why does this sentence have "Já"?

September 19, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Personal pronoun can but does not have to be omitted.

Nemluvil jsem příliš často. is also an acceptable translation.

September 19, 2017

Christine_nl

Yes, but why is the translation without the "já" wrong? How do I know if I need to include it or not? This is true in other sentences to.

September 19, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

The translation without "já" is not wrong if you change the word order. If you don't use the pronoun than you have to put the verb on first place.

As Kacenka already wrote you have to write "Nemluvil jsem příliš často." or a less frequent translation: "Příliš často jsem nemluvil."

September 19, 2017

Christine_nl

I had "Jsem nemluvil příliš často."

September 19, 2017

Jamie08MD

The auxiliary verb "to be" which you use to construct the past tense is a clitic. The clitics have reserved a special place in Czech sentences. The 2nd position. If there are more clitics in one sentence, you have to learn their order and place them accordingly, so the entire sentence makes sense.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order#Clitics

September 20, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

This is wrong word order. The auxiliary verb "být" can't be on the first place, when the the sentence is in past tense.

September 19, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.