1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I did not speak too often."

"I did not speak too often."

Translation:Já jsem nemluvil příliš často.

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


Christine_nl

Why does this sentence have "Já"?


kacenka9

Personal pronoun can but does not have to be omitted.

Nemluvil jsem příliš často. is also an acceptable translation.


Christine_nl

Yes, but why is the translation without the "já" wrong? How do I know if I need to include it or not? This is true in other sentences to.


ValaCZE

The translation without "já" is not wrong if you change the word order. If you don't use the pronoun than you have to put the verb on first place.

As Kacenka already wrote you have to write "Nemluvil jsem příliš často." or a less frequent translation: "Příliš často jsem nemluvil."


Jana303159

I wrote "já příliš často nemluvil" and it is wrong. Why?


VladaFu

The auxiliary "jsem" is necessary in Standard Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.