"김치와 드셔보세요!"

Translation:Try it with kimchi!

September 19, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


erik_sand

"Try eating it with kimchi" should be accepted...


Pamela909830

I wrote that tonight, and it is still marked wrong. I am reporting that my answer should be correct. Feb. 6, 2020.


Dave2022

Why is 와 used here? There's no "and" in the sentence. Does it also mean with?


LiKenun

Literally: try eat with kimchi

/ and 하고 are used in this manner to mean with.


hippietrail

It's not uncommon for languages to use the same word to mean with that's used for and.


RWang2017

What is the infinitive verb for 드셔보세요?


Pamela909830

드시다. The 보세요 part's infinitive form is 보다. When you add that ending to another verb, it means "try doing V___."


GeraldMath4

Good question! It should be 드셔보다 , but neither that nor 드셔보세요 itself show up in Duo's Korean dictionary!


-RHCP-

드시다 is actually a polite/respectful way of saying 먹다, when the person who is eating is higher than you. Example: 할머니가(할머니께서) 김치를 드신다. (Grandma is eating kimchi.) But not: 나는 김치를 드십니다. Because although the sentence is formal and polite, I am the one who's eating. Anyway, if you're looking the word up you should look up 먹어보다 instead. As for why 보다 is there, please check other replies. My fingers are tired.


SeungHaBAEK10

Yummy kimchi(PS I AM KOREAN)


KanKanMikan

I have no idea why you are here but, hey that's pretty cool


FiamaFi7

Maybe he is testing his english with korean, I do this with Portuguese


-RHCP-

I'm Korean too! I was bored and wanted to see if I could help you guys out


EllieCross2

Can someone explain what 드셔보세요 means please?


Pamela909830

Korean has respect forms of certain verbs and nouns. The regular verb for "to eat" is 먹다, and the respect form is 드시다. The 보세요 part means "try to do" whatever verb comes in front of it. So that group of words you typed means "try to eat it."


GeraldMath4

I'm sure the idea is to eat "it" and kimchi together. If so, "Try eating it with kimchi" should be OK.


Pamela909830

On February 6, 2020, "Try eating it with kimchi" is still not accepted. I will report that my answer should be accepted.


GuitareCou

Why is "eat" 드세요 and "try eating" 드셔보세요? Should the first one be 드셔요 or the second one be 드세보세요? (hope that is clear)


NguynTuynA

'Try it with kimchi please' should be accepted!


GeraldMath4

How would you justify the "please"?


Kiklmor

Why would "try kimchi with it" be incorrect?


GuitareCou

Because of the 김치와 that literally means with kimchi. I'd you wanted to say try kimchi, it would be 김치를 as it would come as a complement


ketilOgAstrid

"Try to eat it with kimchi." Reported 30.10.21


FLASH-

Thats wrong.. sentence 김치와 드셔보세요 -> 김치를 드셔보세요 김치 is not a "person" It's a food 제리와 드셔보세요 eat with Jerry 김치와 드셔보세요 eat with Kimchi


notstarboard

This is the first lesson since numbers that I really haven't enjoyed, and it's right next to casual speech which has been one of my favorites. It's so cumbersome to have different verbs, endings, and even nouns just for people you're trying to show respect to.

I'm already not one for formality, and this is complicated to boot :(

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.