1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "김치와 드셔보세요!"

"김치와 드셔보세요!"

Translation:Try it with kimchi!

September 19, 2017

21 Comments


erik_sand

"Try eating it with kimchi" should be accepted...


Pamela909830

I wrote that tonight, and it is still marked wrong. I am reporting that my answer should be correct. Feb. 6, 2020.


Dave2022

Why is 와 used here? There's no "and" in the sentence. Does it also mean with?


LiKenun

Literally: try eat with kimchi

/ and 하고 are used in this manner to mean with.


hippietrail

It's not uncommon for languages to use the same word to mean with that's used for and.


SeungHaBAEK10

Yummy kimchi(PS I AM KOREAN)


KanKanMikan

I have no idea why you are here but, hey that's pretty cool


GeraldMath4

I'm sure the idea is to eat "it" and kimchi together. If so, "Try eating it with kimchi" should be OK.


Pamela909830

On February 6, 2020, "Try eating it with kimchi" is still not accepted. I will report that my answer should be accepted.


RWang2017

What is the infinitive verb for 드셔보세요?


Pamela909830

드시다. The 보세요 part's infinitive form is 보다. When you add that ending to another verb, it means "try doing V___."


GeraldMath4

Good question! It should be 드셔보다 , but neither that nor 드셔보세요 itself show up in Duo's Korean dictionary!


EllieCross2

Can someone explain what 드셔보세요 means please?


Pamela909830

Korean has respect forms of certain verbs and nouns. The regular verb for "to eat" is 먹다, and the respect form is 드시다. The 보세요 part means "try to do" whatever verb comes in front of it. So that group of words you typed means "try to eat it."


Kiklmor

Why would "try kimchi with it" be incorrect?


GuitareCou

Because of the 김치와 that literally means with kimchi. I'd you wanted to say try kimchi, it would be 김치를 as it would come as a complement


SariPashko

The spelling kimchee should be accepted


GuitareCou

Why is "eat" 드세요 and "try eating" 드셔보세요? Should the first one be 드셔요 or the second one be 드세보세요? (hope that is clear)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.