"It was necessary to choose a beautiful hotel."

Translation:Il fallait choisir un bel hôtel.

September 19, 2017

36 Comments


HoubakHavr

I wonder about the "bel" word, I saw it for the first time. Could it be that "beau" (the one I used) applies to living creatures and "bel" to objects, buildings etc.?

December 8, 2017

JBOXY

No. Bel is used because hotel begins with a vowel. It is the masculine form of beau in such circumstances.

December 8, 2017

RainbowMelanie

I put "c'était necessaire à choisir un bel hôtel", marked wrong - I don't understand why. Can anyone enlighten me please?

September 19, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

This is an exercise that utilises the past tense of il faut which means "it is necessary".

C’est + adjective + à + infinitive is used when the idea has already been mentioned in a previous sentence; while il est + adjective + de + infinitive is used when the idea has not yet been mentioned in a previous sentence.

Also, the c’est construction is used when you do not use a direct object after the infinitive of the transitive verb, and the il est construction is used when you do.

To express the given sentence, the idea of which has not previously been introduced, using the adjective "necessaire", the transitive verb "choisir" and the direct object "hôtel" you would need to say

Il était nécessaire de choisir un bel hôtel.

September 19, 2017

GraemeJeal

I used "Il etait necessaire..." and it was marked wrong. How are we to know that the exercise is specifically for "fallait"? If an alternative, such as "il était nécessaire.." is correct, it should be accepted.

October 29, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I have no idea why. I just entered it and it was rejected. I have reported it. Dec 17

December 15, 2017

2mice

mar 18, still says it's wrong. do i really need to learn fallait? .... sigh

March 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes. At least falloir is only conjugated in the 3rd person singular so they are easy to remember.

March 1, 2018

KeltiaB

And that phrase was even given as a "hint" by DL!

December 7, 2017

RainbowMelanie

Good to know. I guess we have to stick with il fallait to keep Duo happy ;-)

October 29, 2017

RainbowMelanie

Thanks ripcurlgirl. I appreciate you taking the time to explain - might have to re-read your comment a few times. Every now and then still get a bit lost when it comes to il/elle vs ce/c'est. I think that one's just going to take time to sink in for me ;-). Meanwhile, next time this question comes up, I'll try your suggestion and see if it works - out of curiousity to see if Duo accepts était nécessaire instead of fallait.

September 21, 2017

KeltiaB

DL didn't allow this.

December 7, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

I know - I have reported it. Dec 17

December 15, 2017

Marie282520

Ripcurlgirl, I need examples to follow your gist. Could you provide a couple of examples? We have used "c'est" very often with no previous references to an idea already mentioned. This is a new rule to me. The third paragraph also needs an example to be clear to me. I have simply never heard this rule on Duo or elsewhere. I think I understand but am not sure. It is surely necessary to understand this to speak French...so I wonder why I have not seen this on duo yet. I don't read all the long long posts or it would take a day to do an exercise.

October 6, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Sorry for the late reply - I hadn't followed this post.

My original source was here: http://wizapps.org/french/cest-il-est-adjective-a-de-infinitive/

It is also discussed here (bottom of the page):
https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/french/french-ii/french-ii-the-infinitive/infinitive-preceded-by-adjectives-and-nouns

And finally on WordRef, it seems to depend on the context:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/il-faut-il-est-n%C3%A9cessaire.1345934/

I feel the context of the given sentence suits the il faut / il est interchange, albeit that il est nécessaire de .. is seldom used (it still doesn't rule it incorrect).

As I noted in posts above, I have reported it - Dec 17

December 15, 2017

K3nzaa

normally they should add this answer too, it's 100% correct

March 28, 2018

Andrea843720

Same experience as those people who complained 4 months ago....I understand about Il fallait.... etc. But Il etait necessaire choisir (with correct accents of course) was given as an option so I went with that and was marked wrong. Please stop offering incorrect options as possible answers, it's hard enough as it is!

January 25, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

If we still had the activity streams we would be able to ask Sitesurf. As it is, it seems that "Il fallait...." is the only response accepted.

I encourage others, who feel strongly, to answer "Il était nécessaire de choisir un bel hôtel." and, when rejected, say it should be accepted. That is the only way these alternate answers are considered these days.

January 25, 2018

Lisaskier

I also wrote " Il était nécessaire à choisir un bel hôtel" and was marked wrong. Despite Duo apparently wanting us to use Il faut in this instance [how were we to know?] using "il est nécessaire" correctly to write this sentence should NOT be marked incorrect.

I love Duo but this is particularly unhelpful and causes much confusion whilst learning a new language.

Reported 28/2/18

February 28, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

C’est + adjective + à + infinitive is used when the idea has already been mentioned in a previous sentence; while il est + adjective + de + infinitive is used when the idea has not yet been mentioned in a previous sentence.

February 28, 2018

CristinaAdvAdv

Does someone know why is 'il etait necessaire de choisir un beau hotel' wrong? Thank you.

January 24, 2018

TimeIess

The h in "hôtel" isn't aspirated, meaning it's treated like a vowel. It's easier to say "bel hotel" than "beau hôtel."

January 24, 2018

sch477

I wrote it right and you said it was wrong

January 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

What exactly did you write?

January 1, 2018

sch477

I wrote: il fallait de choisir un bel hotel

January 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

falloir is a verb that is directly followed by an infinitive so the preposition de is incorrect. It should read:
Il fallait choisir un bel hôtel.

There is a good reference regarding verbs and prepositions here:
http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

January 1, 2018

Elliot2560

I'm wondering if I could use the passé composé of falloir instead. Is there a difference in meaning between "il fallait" and "il a fallu"?

January 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I have never seen falloir used in the passé compose on Duolingo (which, of course, isn't to say that it hasn't been).

The only reference I could find was in this post (EN for FR speakers).

comment/1373519/It-took-eight-hours-to-do-the-operation

Where the opinion of the (at the time) French moderator was that it translated closer to "were necessary".

You might also be interested in this post in WordRef:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/fr-falloir-il-fallait-il-a-fallu-imparfait-pass%C3%A9-compos%C3%A9.1912036/

January 3, 2018

Otsepho

Why not "un joli hôtel"?

February 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

joli (masc) & jolie (fem) = "pretty" whereas beau/bel (masc) & belle (fem) = beautiful.

February 15, 2018

Zaykay1

How do you know when to put "à", "de", "pour" or nothing before an infinitive? I can never really tell.

March 27, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

falloir is a verb that is directly followed by an infinitive so the preposition de is incorrect. It should read:
Il fallait choisir un bel hôtel.

There is a good reference regarding verbs and prepositions here:
http://www.connectigramme.com/preposition.html/verbes-prep.html

March 28, 2018

Mskb1

c'était nécessaire de choisir un bel hôtel

Je n'ai aucune idée pourquoi cette réponse ne marchait pas.

April 3, 2018

Rossignolbleu

I believe that "c'était nécessaire" would be used in a different context. For example: [I went to France and brought money] C'était nécessaire. In this phrase "ca" is referring to a specific item, the money. On the other hand, "il fallait" means "it was necessary" but instead the "it" is referring to an action, hence the following verb "choisir." Hope this helps.

April 23, 2018

Katie971635

This one really needs to be corrected by Duo. After getting it wrong, the next time it came around I used 'fait' and it was wrong again only this time Duo gave me a different 'correct' answer. There needs to be consistency in the answer they require. That said, this program is incredible - I love it!

September 5, 2018

Dave66539

Thank you Ripcurlgirl for the explanation...my brain was thinking faire not faut for the verb...now I've got it!

November 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.