"우리 할아버지께서 일하세요."

Translation:My grandfather works.

September 19, 2017

13 Comments


Dave2022

I thought 우리 mean we/our?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

Haaaaa so this is confusing but really common. Maybe a Korean can explain it better than me but the collective Korean people have an idea of sharing everything so they can say 우리 엄마 to mean my mom, they say 우리 말 to say "in Korean," they say 우리 나라 all the time to say "in Korea."

September 20, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

I don't know about Korean in particular, but in Tagalog, the plural is considered more polite than the singular when speaking with someone higher than you (e.g. your grandfather or something). My guess is that this plays a part in Korean as well, regardless of the historical reasonings for it.

October 8, 2017

magicshoem

I'm not Korean either, but I think of it like the royal we in English. Not exactly the same, but it's similarly using a plural pronoun in place of a singular.

October 8, 2017

Ziel0

Agreed.

October 29, 2017

YewonWoo

We just conventionaly use 우리 for represent my...i think especially when i am talk about belongingness

January 18, 2018

kichi823296

There is ttmik vid explain about this.

March 2, 2018

Kyungjae1

Im Korean, and all of this sounds so awkward tbh

February 15, 2018

dasanders

what exactly makes this sound awkward?

March 22, 2018

nicoleelocin

What's "께서" for?

October 17, 2017

DaneanKim

It's an honorific

March 21, 2018

QuentinTheFawn

So, in addition to being the Polite Imperative verb ending for regular ~(하)다 verbs, is ~(하)세요 also the standard present tense conjugation for honorific ~(하)시다 verbs?

April 14, 2018

Lackbittern

~하시다 IS the honourific form of ~하다, unconjugates. ~하다 + 어요 = 해요, ~하시다 + 어요 = 하세요

May 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.