1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 할아버지께서 일하세요."

"우리 할아버지께서 일하세요."

Translation:My grandfather works.

September 19, 2017

20 Comments


Dave2022

I thought 우리 mean we/our?


wintertriangles

Haaaaa so this is confusing but really common. Maybe a Korean can explain it better than me but the collective Korean people have an idea of sharing everything so they can say 우리 엄마 to mean my mom, they say 우리 말 to say "in Korean," they say 우리 나라 all the time to say "in Korea."


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Yes, I am Korean and what wintertriangles said is quite correct.

우리 가족 (our family) = my family. This word is used when you talk about "your family" to other people who is not your family, NOT only used among your family. For me, "내 엄마(my mother)" feels even selfish and childish in Korean, like "she's my mother NOT your mother, ha!!" ;D

우리 나라 (our nation, country) = my nation, country. Same usage. WE use this word to the Korean AND the FOREIGNER, when we talk about Korea. For me, "내 나라(my country)" feels like as if I were a dictator like Kim Jong Un. "MY country, I rule!!"


MiKomprenasVin

I don't know about Korean in particular, but in Tagalog, the plural is considered more polite than the singular when speaking with someone higher than you (e.g. your grandfather or something). My guess is that this plays a part in Korean as well, regardless of the historical reasonings for it.


magicshoem

I'm not Korean either, but I think of it like the royal we in English. Not exactly the same, but it's similarly using a plural pronoun in place of a singular.


kichi823296

There is ttmik vid explain about this.


YewonWoo

We just conventionaly use 우리 for represent my...i think especially when i am talk about belongingness


nicoleelocin

What's "께서" for?


DaneanKim

It's an honorific


DeliaZhao

Because of that phrase, I thought the whole sentence meant "work for my grandfather" Is it really an honorific?? I'm Korean but have never formally learned and am not quite fluent so I'm not super familiar with honorifics... but it just sounded like a different meaning to me lol


cccchhaarrrr

So 할아버지 is plain, and 할아버님 is honorific, but you also add the 께서 after both? When do I use either one?


hnn_bnn

~께서 is the honorific form for the particle ~이/가, so you still need to attach it to the subject even if the subject is already using its honorific term. ~께서 is used as an honorific subject marker, it is not used to turn a subject into its honorific form. (Hope I explained it clearly and correctly.)


Kyungjae1

Im Korean, and all of this sounds so awkward tbh


dasanders

what exactly makes this sound awkward?


QuentinTheFawn

So, in addition to being the Polite Imperative verb ending for regular ~(하)다 verbs, is ~(하)세요 also the standard present tense conjugation for honorific ~(하)시다 verbs?


Lackbittern

~하시다 IS the honourific form of ~하다, unconjugates. ~하다 + 어요 = 해요, ~하시다 + 어요 = 하세요


Ares22636

Why is it 하세요 and not 하셔요?


GiovanniSantucci

That's where the polite imperative comes from. In the imperative, the listener is the subject of the verb. In the polite, you treat the listener as higher than you. But when the listener is also the subject, to treat the subject as higher than you, you use the honorific. Hence a polite imperative is nothing more than using the honorific.


Mona901248

I think the meaning of this sentence is : please work for my/our grandfather

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.