"Czy filozofia jest nauką?"

Translation:Is philosophy a science?

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


babbeloergosum

Myslę że tak.

September 19, 2017

yf7rU0pd

No tak na pewno to jest. Filosofia to matka wszystkiego(?) nauków(?). (Please correct these sentences)

September 29, 2017

EssaFrenchnoob

Filozofia to matka wszystkich nauk (genitive of 'nauka' which is feminine; your 'nauków' would be masculine genitive).

Alternative, and perhaps slightly more elegant version would be 'Filozofia jest matką wszystkich nauk,' the form chosen for the topic of the thread. The distinction is quite subtle, and it's not a big deal, but your version leans a little closer toward asserting a definition of philosophy and away from just describing one of its qualities.

September 30, 2017

EssaFrenchnoob

Moja odpowiedź byłaby: tak i nie. Jest precyzyjne rozumowanie ale bez ścisłego podłoża obserwacyjnego.

Z punktu widzenia języka polskiego, o ile wiem to filozofia jest nauką humanistyczną, a dyscypliny określane po angielsku słowem 'science' to nauki ścisłe.

September 28, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.