1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy filozofia jest nauką?"

"Czy filozofia jest nauką?"

Translation:Is philosophy a science?

September 19, 2017

4 Comments


nerguy_pablo

No tak na pewno to jest. Filosofia to matka wszystkiego(?) nauków(?). (Please correct these sentences)


EssaFrenchnoob

Filozofia to matka wszystkich nauk (genitive of 'nauka' which is feminine; your 'nauków' would be masculine genitive).

Alternative, and perhaps slightly more elegant version would be 'Filozofia jest matką wszystkich nauk,' the form chosen for the topic of the thread. The distinction is quite subtle, and it's not a big deal, but your version leans a little closer toward asserting a definition of philosophy and away from just describing one of its qualities.


EssaFrenchnoob

Moja odpowiedź byłaby: tak i nie. Jest precyzyjne rozumowanie ale bez ścisłego podłoża obserwacyjnego.

Z punktu widzenia języka polskiego, o ile wiem to filozofia jest nauką humanistyczną, a dyscypliny określane po angielsku słowem 'science' to nauki ścisłe.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.