"Naši psi nejsou bílí, ale černí."

Translation:Our dogs are not white but black.

September 19, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

blublevita

Honestly, the letter i sounds exactly like it should be an e. Is it the speech engine, or is it really like this?

September 19, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

The audio sounds just fine to me. Do you mean some particular word?

September 19, 2017

blublevita

Sorry, I should have been more specific. The "i" at the end of "Naši" and "psi" sound precisely as if they were the letter "e" in "ale," which sounds like the first "e" in "every."

So my problem is that "naši psi" sounds to me exactly like "naše pse," at least in this example. That's why I asked whether the speech engine is pronouncing these vowels correctly.

Thanks

September 20, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Try to compare the pronounciation with "naše": https://forvo.com/search/na%C5%A1e/cs/

Long vowels "é" and "í" are much more distinguishable and their pronunciation will help you to distinguish those short ones.

September 20, 2017

blublevita

I listened many times, and I don't hear much if any difference between naši above and naše in your link. I have quite good ears, so I will discuss with some local native speakers. Thanks!

September 21, 2017

2200Lucia60

I must say that I have exactly the same (listening) problem as "Blublevita". I am absolutely certain that a student who has no contact with Czech people and who learn a Slavic language for the first time, in the most part of the cases and appealing to only this course, can mostly not distinguish the difference between "e" and "i". But it is not sure it depends on the course. The difference is very very subtle, it's a fact. I hope this problem will disappear automatically speaking with Czech when I will get to Prague. I suppose it's a question of getting mature to the language and culture. I don't know. We'll see.

February 8, 2018

larg04

I'm native in different slavic language, Polish, where most sounds are pretty similar and I still hear the "i" as "e" here as well. :D

February 28, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.