1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "귀여운 양말 한 짝"

"귀여운 양말 "

Translation:A cute sock

September 19, 2017

11 Comments


fornalina

I'd say that 양말 한 짝 is one sock (of the pair) and 양말 한 켤레 is a pair of socks


n.aandeg

You've gotten to the heart of what makes Korean difficult. The meaning of many words is really a kind of feeling that corresponds to the situation in which the word is used. So for example a 산책 짝 would be a walking partner. Meaning, one person to round out the pair. In the sense of socks, it often means the pair itself. But if you've got only one sock (and the other is missing) you could actually say "이 양말 짝이 없네" - this sock is missing it's partner - and it would totally make sense. Fun language.


GeorgiaFil5

But jjak litteraly means "pair"


emsuzz

aaaaaacctuuuualllyyy.....it's better to think of it as meaning "match" that way the sentence says it found "one match" which means it still needs the other.


The_Korean_Dude

Its hard for non-koreans to learn korean. No offense


JanThanDan

A cute sheep-horse


green_tidepods

or "western language" of you go strictly by roots lol


hisako461196

双はa pair of だと思います


hyunorasyi

im sorry jungkook i failed you. a cute sock of iron man laa, ㅎㅎㅎ


SMp0dwTe

I thought all roasties gave up in hangeul lessons


n.aandeg

Angry incel self-outs. Nice.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.