"귀여운 양말 "

Translation:A cute sock

September 19, 2017

5 Comments


fornalina

I'd say that 양말 한 짝 is one sock (of the pair) and 양말 한 켤레 is a pair of socks

September 19, 2017

n.aandeg

You've gotten to the heart of what makes Korean difficult. The meaning of many words is really a kind of feeling that corresponds to the situation in which the word is used. So for example a 산책 짝 would be a walking partner. Meaning, one person to round out the pair. In the sense of socks, it often means the pair itself. But if you've got only one sock (and the other is missing) you could actually say "이 양말 짝이 없네" - this sock is missing it's partner - and it would totally make sense. Fun language.

July 16, 2018

GeorgiaFil5

But jjak litteraly means "pair"

November 26, 2017

emsuzz

aaaaaacctuuuualllyyy.....it's better to think of it as meaning "match" that way the sentence says it found "one match" which means it still needs the other.

October 14, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

Its hard for non-koreans to learn korean. No offense

August 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.