"Ne este somn."

Translation:We are sleepy.

September 19, 2017

8 Comments


Pop60

Hi sorry but I'm not understanding why "we are" is not noi suntem, how does it get to ne este?

September 19, 2017

thelastaidan

I am hell as confused as you are.

April 18, 2018

relox84

This is a dative sentence with no subject. There is no equivalent to this construction in English, and it's litteral translation is "To us is sleepy".

This construction is not limited to being sleepy and is used with a handful of adjectives, for instance "îmi este teamă" = "I am scared" which is also taught on the course.

September 19, 2017

Pop60

Thanks, I'm sure English has many linguistic oddities but... oh dear my brain hurts lol. Still many thanks indeed

September 19, 2017

Renardo11

I think the Romanian sentence does have a subject, and it's somn. For a literal translation I would propose "to us is sleep."

November 13, 2018

LICA98

sleepy or tired??

June 28, 2018

Sandybell1990

Sleepy. "We are tired." = "Suntem obosiți."

August 13, 2018

Lng52-._

You can add: "Nouă" at beginning of sentence.

November 12, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.