1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ne este somn."

"Ne este somn."

Translation:We are sleepy.

September 19, 2017

6 Comments


Pop60

Hi sorry but I'm not understanding why "we are" is not noi suntem, how does it get to ne este?


relox84

This is a dative sentence with no subject. There is no equivalent to this construction in English, and it's litteral translation is "To us is sleepy".

This construction is not limited to being sleepy and is used with a handful of adjectives, for instance "îmi este teamă" = "I am scared" which is also taught on the course.


Pop60

Thanks, I'm sure English has many linguistic oddities but... oh dear my brain hurts lol. Still many thanks indeed


Renardo_11

I think the Romanian sentence does have a subject, and it's somn. For a literal translation I would propose "to us is sleep."


lastskywalker3

I am hell as confused as you are.


Lng52-._

You can add: "Nouă" at beginning of sentence.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.