1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This year, last year, next y…

"This year, last year, next year"

Translation:이번해, 지난해, 다음해

September 19, 2017

14 Comments


Sam712121

Why is 내년 wrong for this one


wintertriangles

No idea. 올해, 작년, 내년 should be accepted


crystal-ball

Which one is more common: 이번해, 지난해, 다음해 or 올해, 작년, 내년?


wintertriangles

올해, 작년, 내년


junhoon

It's a good thing then that Duolingo uses the more common expressions


Myles288

Why are there so many different ways to say This year,last year, and next year?


Staszek456

Because they adopted Chinese 'versions' beside their own, native. The ~년 ones are of Chinese origin while ~해 are geniuinely Korean


Myles288

That makes sense.


Indri969483

When we use native and chinese,, i still don't understand why that wrong


oee16

(1) There are two distinct sets of words, the pure Korean one which uses 해 for year; and the sino-korean one, 년.

(2) • Sino-korean:

작년, last year;

금년, this year;

내년, next year.

• Pure Korean:

지난 해, previous year (last year)

이번 해, current year (this year) / 올해, this year-to-date

다음 해, following year (next year)

(3) There are no difference in meaning between the 2 sets and are used depending on the individual's preference.

Just be aware to use korean words (numbers) with korean words; and sino-korean words with sino-korean words.


moira142592

@duolingo : since 올해 is accepted in other exercices of this same section for "This Year"... how comes it is wrong here????????


AndryChristian

The 'last' here only means previous (year) right? Or can be final (year) as well?


AndryChristian

지난해 can only mean previous year right? It cannot mean "final year"?


oee16

Yes.

Final year: 마지막 해 (hangul) or 최종 년 (hanja)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.