"This year, last year, next year"

Translation:이번해, 지난해, 다음해

September 19, 2017

8 Comments


Sam712121

Why is 내년 wrong for this one

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

No idea. 올해, 작년, 내년 should be accepted

September 20, 2017

crystal-ball

Which one is more common: 이번해, 지난해, 다음해 or 올해, 작년, 내년?

November 12, 2017

wintertriangles

올해, 작년, 내년

November 13, 2017

Myles288

Why are there so many different ways to say This year,last year, and next year?

May 12, 2018

Staszek456

Because they adopted Chinese 'versions' beside their own, native. The ~년 ones are of Chinese origin while ~해 are geniuinely Korean

August 25, 2018

Myles288

That makes sense.

August 25, 2018

Indri969483

When we use native and chinese,, i still don't understand why that wrong

March 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.