"저는 농장의 돼지로 불고기를 요리하고 싶어요."

Translation:I want to cook bulgogi with the pig at the farm.

September 19, 2017

29 Comments


Lackbittern

This sentence is confusing in English, it sounds like the pig cooks with you. And does "농장의" mean that you are cooking at the farm? Or that the pig is from the farm? Because in Korean I thought it was "the farm's pig", but the English translation makes it sound like "I am at the farm".

May 22, 2018

MaryGlover

I said "the farm pig" and it was accepted, so I think it means the pig from the farm, but you arent necessarily cooking AT the farm

January 28, 2019

13bimic

I legit thought that was the intended meaning, even though my native language is extremely similar to korean

April 1, 2019

LiKenun

Will Charlotte's web be there to save him? I hope the spider can weave Hangul. lol

October 2, 2017

raemation

Could you say 돼지랑 instead of 돼지로? What does the particle 로 do?

October 6, 2017

roberto727

랑 in this situation would mean "together," meaning that two or more entities are participating in the same activity. So, unless the pig is assisting in the culinary preparation, "랑" would not be used. To eliminate that possible misunderstanding the sentence could be translated, "I want to cook/make/prepare/fix bulgogi using the farm pig." Or "I want to use the farm pig to cook bulgogi.

April 1, 2018

buusku

-로 indicates a tool or a way to do something

December 20, 2017

nichoot

It's the same as 으로. 돼지 ends with a vowel so 로 is used instead. It makes it mean "with the pig"

October 7, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

Best translation eva

July 18, 2018

ADSRelease

What is "at the farm" effecting? The pig or the location?

January 31, 2018

roberto727

A better translation because of "의" would be "farm pig" or "farm's pig". In fact, the pig may have already been butchered, so that it is no longer "at the farm."

April 1, 2018

DerWolle_

Is it supposed to mean "I want to cook bulgogi from (the meat of) the farm pig"?

August 21, 2018

TeoJr

"I want to cook bulgogi with farm pig." I had in mind something like "free range" for the farm pig part. Is it correct?

"I want to cook bulgogi with the pig at the farm" sounds like the pig is cooking/helping actively. Also, wouldn't "at the farm" be 농장에?

November 13, 2018

roberto727

As mentioned in several of the above comments, the DL translation leaves much to be desired. In English, we use "with" in multiple ways. If we said I want to make bulgogi with pork rather than beef, there would be no possibility of misunderstanding. There really should be no misunderstanding in this particular sentence either, since it is widely known that pigs have a poor reputation for culinary skills. The 의 signifies possession and is often translated with an apostrophe or the word "of".

November 14, 2018

TeoJr

There really should be no misunderstanding in this particular sentence either, since it is widely known that pigs have a poor reputation for culinary skills.

I think your generalization is in poor taste. I personally know a number of pigs whose culinary skills are exceptional.

Seriously now. I guess the word "pig" should be changed to "pork", as you mentioned before. Also, the removal of the article "the" in (...) with the pig (...) would be necessary.

The problem is, as we are learning the language, we don't know exactly the idea they want to convey here. We have seen some sentences being quite unusual. So... hard to say for sure.

I am sure most people here want to get the gist of the language as well as the grammar rules.

We just want to make suggestions and help the course to be better. But for that, we need to know what they have in mind when proposing a sentence like that.

November 14, 2018

roberto727

아이구, On top of suffering from the terror of impending conversion to bulgogi, our farm's poor Korean pig, whose only exposure to English has been Duolingo, is now suffering from esteem issues, taking your words to mean it won't taste good.

Duolingo was a wonderful idea, giving folks all over the world a chance to learn the basics of many languages, thus hopefully encouraging better communication and relations. However, for serious language students, it is sadly lacking. With no context, many of the sentences could be translated in a number of ways. I haven't used DL for over a year, but my suggestions for alternatives are still being acknowledged. Just now I received

"Hi roberto727,

You suggested “However, English is strange” as a translation for “그런데 영어는 이상해요.” We now accept this translation. :)

Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up!"

  • Duolingo

If you enjoy DL, that's great, but if you really want to learn and don't want to invest in one of the reasonably priced online programs such as Rocket Korean or Korean Class 101, I would suggest going through the Talk to me in Korean course and How to Study Korean. LingQ is also great, but better if you pay $10/mo for the premium program.

November 14, 2018

TeoJr

I get you...

Thanks for the advice.

November 17, 2018

Neil431711

So, what would someone recommend as the best of the recommended online course, regardless of cost, for learning practical Korean.

February 21, 2019

roberto727

Both 101 and Rocket offer free trials. Try them both and pick the one best suited for you. Both are excellent for learning practical Korean.

February 23, 2019

Chromberries

I thought cooking "pig"= pork= dwaejigogi. Also, a good number of Duolingo's sentences make little to no sense in the real world. Cats don't talk, pigs don't cook, yadda yadda. So there's going to be a little confusion here and there.

April 15, 2019

TeoJr

Children's books are full of allegories using animals and they learn language with them. I guess the adults see this as strange or confusing. Maybe the grown-ups lost their imaginative thinking...

April 15, 2019

TeleriFerc

Another English lesson - 'I want to cook bulgogi at the farm with the pig' has exactly the same meaning as the above. Plus has the same word order as the Korean. THIS needs fixing.

February 11, 2019

TeleriFerc

If you mean you want to cook bulgogi USING the pork from the pig AT the farm...if that's the actual meaning of the Korean, then a better English translation is needed.

February 11, 2019

Yamila502029

100% vegan☆

March 10, 2019

JanineK13

I want to cook bulgogi using farm pork.

April 15, 2019

JosueJimen542039

불고기가 소고기만은 안 만들어요?

September 19, 2017

wintertriangles

You can make 돼지불고기 too

September 20, 2017

ElectricShockzz

I wrote this answer exactly, but the correct answer it gave me said that the "farm" was used to describe the pig, not the location.

February 13, 2018

dagummace

at the farm with the pig

February 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.