"Mir läuft die Zeit davon."

Translation:Time is running out.

March 12, 2013

34 Comments


rkaup

The translations given throw away "mir", and their meanings are closer to "Your time is running out." Shouldn't the real translation be "I am running out of time."

March 12, 2013

wataya

Yes, I agree.

March 12, 2013

PokingFun4Life

gosh wataya you have a learn a tun man and a HUGE 385 streak good for you

December 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    966 now. This monitor is useful for keeping a habit.

    August 3, 2016

Alpog

    I figured literally that it meant "To me, the time is running away"

    October 10, 2013

BettyJJ

    I wrote "The time runs away from me" and was accepted. However I think your interpretation seems more plausible.

    November 2, 2013

greenbajr

    I said, "for me, time runs away" and lost a heart. I complained

    January 24, 2014

PokingFun4Life

    nice streak alpog

    December 1, 2014

Pulverkuss

    Literally "to me runs the Time there-from. These are the linguistical nuances that make me think Deutch ist so sehr ganz schön.

    April 4, 2016

Davoskan

    Ihr läuft die Zeit davon=she's running out of time. (?)

    September 25, 2013

LenaStorli

    Yes.

    April 16, 2016

Weltfrieden

    Mir, nicht ihr.

    December 24, 2013

MsLagerkvist2

    It is interesting that "mir" is first in the sentence. Is this for emphasis?

    August 8, 2014

Alpog

    Pretty much. Regular order sentence would be „Die Zeit läuft mir davon“, so I suppose this order, using the pronoun first, is to emphasise that it's an opinion.
    It's one of the reasons I like German, you can have emphasis in written language as well as spoken language, simply by changing the order of things, whereas English is limited in that it requires intonation in speech and can't really be done in writing.

    August 9, 2014

MsLagerkvist2

    Thanks. It is fun to understand this about German. Written English has some flexibility of word order for emphasis too, but perhaps not in some of the same ways.

    August 9, 2014

Abee2014

    how about: 'time is slipping away from me'?

    August 6, 2014

Alpog

    Slightly different: „Mir rinnt die Zeit dahin“, or „Die Zeit rinnt mir dahin.“

    August 9, 2014

yyctOS

    I can't see how this helps anyone learn the usage or meaning of davon.

    February 10, 2017

Siff02

    Very True

    July 14, 2017

Siff02

    Hey man, so you've been doing German everyday for almost a year? How comfortable are you with the language?

    July 14, 2017

yyctOS

    Not very. I've been relying a lot on the streak freeze. It feels like I've reached the end of what's possible on Duolingo. I'll probably have to find something else If I want to get better.

    July 14, 2017

Siff02

    Oh. So you completed the entire tree/ course on Duolingo and you don't feel too confident in the language?

    July 14, 2017

MyDarlin1

    I used "the time runs away from me" and it was accepted. But I agree "Time runs away from me or Time is running out for me would be better.

    June 10, 2014

Tim627960

    Ästhetisch...

    November 30, 2016

dougchaplin

    "Time's running away from me" (which I wrote) is good colloquial English, but for some reason Duo wanted to correct it to "Time is running away from me" which is also correct, but doesn't mean my first choice is only "almost correct"

    December 31, 2016

MichaelKou11

    Macintosh Plus anybody?

    Time is running out,

    Make a move,

    Oh we can go on,

    Will you understand?

    It's all in your hands?

    July 16, 2017

24dK

    Our time is running out~♫

    September 29, 2017

karthik.subr

    Can this sentence be rearranged as "Die Zeit lauft mir davon"?

    January 9, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes. (With the caveat that läuft has an umlaut, or laeuft if you can't type the ä.)

    January 9, 2018

Guend1

    why not: "for me, the time runs away", meaning that the time does not move itself, but according to my own situation!

    March 16, 2018

Jerome1014

    So could anyone explain how do we use 'davon' in other sentences? Whats the closest translation to English?

    Danke schon

    April 1, 2018

hechap

    Isn't there a sort of antiquated English expression "time runs away with me" that means one has gotten distracted by something and has lost track of time? So might one say "Mir läuft die Zeit davon!" as an explanation for not getting around to doing something, or perhaps if one realizes one has stayed in a conversation too long and is now late for an appointment, etc.?

    July 7, 2018

Krizzards

    I believe the "mir" has to be added in the translation (which Duo doesn't do here). Time is running out = Die Zeit lauft davon. (umlaut in lauft). Mir lauft die Zeit davon = I'm running out of time.

    August 25, 2018

Azer_Xelefov

    "The time runs out for me." Is accepted.

    May 16, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.