1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir läuft die Zeit davon."

"Mir läuft die Zeit davon."

Translation:Time is running out.

March 12, 2013

48 Comments


rkaup

The translations given throw away "mir", and their meanings are closer to "Your time is running out." Shouldn't the real translation be "I am running out of time."


PokingFun4Life

gosh wataya you have a learn a tun man and a HUGE 385 streak good for you


[deactivated user]

    966 now. This monitor is useful for keeping a habit.


Alpog

    I figured literally that it meant "To me, the time is running away"


BettyJJ

    I wrote "The time runs away from me" and was accepted. However I think your interpretation seems more plausible.


greenbajr

    I said, "for me, time runs away" and lost a heart. I complained


RosettaY

    I have made a literal translation of the given English sentence and received: "Die Zeit wird knapp". I would like to propose: "The time is running me away" and have reported it as an additional possibility, which corresponds better the German sentence or am I wrong?


Krizzards

    Your English sentence doesn't work for an English speaker. "The time is running away from me" works.


Pulverkuss

    Literally "to me runs the Time there-from. These are the linguistical nuances that make me think Deutch ist so sehr ganz schön.


Davoskan

    Ihr läuft die Zeit davon=she's running out of time. (?)


MsLagerkvist2

    It is interesting that "mir" is first in the sentence. Is this for emphasis?


Alpog

    Pretty much. Regular order sentence would be „Die Zeit läuft mir davon“, so I suppose this order, using the pronoun first, is to emphasise that it's an opinion.
    It's one of the reasons I like German, you can have emphasis in written language as well as spoken language, simply by changing the order of things, whereas English is limited in that it requires intonation in speech and can't really be done in writing.


MsLagerkvist2

    Thanks. It is fun to understand this about German. Written English has some flexibility of word order for emphasis too, but perhaps not in some of the same ways.


J_Zog

    "for me, time is running out" moves the words and changes the emphasis (although not as much as putting it in italics). If you think about it, surround 'for me' with commas and you can put it anywhere in the sentence. To me English is more flexible as you can change the word order entirely and it is still understandable (even if it sounds weird). My (poor) understanding of German is that the word order is much more critical.


Abee2014

    how about: 'time is slipping away from me'?


Alpog

    Slightly different: „Mir rinnt die Zeit dahin“, or „Die Zeit rinnt mir dahin.“


yyctOS

    I can't see how this helps anyone learn the usage or meaning of davon.


Siff02

    Hey man, so you've been doing German everyday for almost a year? How comfortable are you with the language?


yyctOS

    Not very. I've been relying a lot on the streak freeze. It feels like I've reached the end of what's possible on Duolingo. I'll probably have to find something else If I want to get better.


Siff02

    Oh. So you completed the entire tree/ course on Duolingo and you don't feel too confident in the language?


24dK

    Our time is running out~♫


MyDarlin1

    I used "the time runs away from me" and it was accepted. But I agree "Time runs away from me or Time is running out for me would be better.


dougchaplin

    "Time's running away from me" (which I wrote) is good colloquial English, but for some reason Duo wanted to correct it to "Time is running away from me" which is also correct, but doesn't mean my first choice is only "almost correct"


karthik.subr

    Can this sentence be rearranged as "Die Zeit lauft mir davon"?


mizinamo

    Yes. (With the caveat that läuft has an umlaut, or laeuft if you can't type the ä.)


Krizzards

    I believe the "mir" has to be added in the translation (which Duo doesn't do here). Time is running out = Die Zeit lauft davon. (umlaut in lauft). Mir lauft die Zeit davon = I'm running out of time.


Azer_Xelefov

    "The time runs out for me." Is accepted.


enigmajf

    So is it separable verb davonlaufen?


Steve34747

    it should mean "my time is running out". these translations are set up very poorly.


RosettaY

    Then, the sentence has the meaning, that you will die soon.


ian.mckinn

    In the UK we would say "time has got away from me" which means the same thing. I have asked for it to be accepted (4th August 2020).


RobertHJMa

    'I am running out if time' ??


MichaelKou11

    Macintosh Plus anybody?

    Time is running out,

    Make a move,

    Oh we can go on,

    Will you understand?

    It's all in your hands?


Guend1

    why not: "for me, the time runs away", meaning that the time does not move itself, but according to my own situation!


Jerome1014

    So could anyone explain how do we use 'davon' in other sentences? Whats the closest translation to English?

    Danke schon


hechap

    Isn't there a sort of antiquated English expression "time runs away with me" that means one has gotten distracted by something and has lost track of time? So might one say "Mir läuft die Zeit davon!" as an explanation for not getting around to doing something, or perhaps if one realizes one has stayed in a conversation too long and is now late for an appointment, etc.?


MurrayDouglas

    How would you say that time is running out for someone else, or for all of us? Would the sentence then still contain the word, "mir"?


mOehlschlager

    A very peculiar idiomatic expression without much instruction in advance. Is it best to mix idioms in with regular expressions, or should idioms be introduced in their own lesson?


AlejoFernandez

    I am at the end of my wits with these "da words". I read the comments about the most correct translation would be "time is running away from me", which i could easily write "die Zeit läuf von mir", right? So why is the "da" element even there? What purpose does it serve? Other than impair intelligence recollection from the allies during WWII


cogges

    "I'm running out of time" was accepted for me.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.