"Mir läuft die Zeit davon."

Translation:Time is running out.

March 12, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rkaup

The translations given throw away "mir", and their meanings are closer to "Your time is running out." Shouldn't the real translation be "I am running out of time."


wataya

Yes, I agree.


Alpog

I figured literally that it meant "To me, the time is running away"


BettyJJ

I wrote "The time runs away from me" and was accepted. However I think your interpretation seems more plausible.


greenbajr

I said, "for me, time runs away" and lost a heart. I complained


Pulverkuss

Literally "to me runs the Time there-from. These are the linguistical nuances that make me think Deutch ist so sehr ganz schön.


Davoskan

Ihr läuft die Zeit davon=she's running out of time. (?)


MsLagerkvist2

It is interesting that "mir" is first in the sentence. Is this for emphasis?


Alpog

Pretty much. Regular order sentence would be „Die Zeit läuft mir davon“, so I suppose this order, using the pronoun first, is to emphasise that it's an opinion.
It's one of the reasons I like German, you can have emphasis in written language as well as spoken language, simply by changing the order of things, whereas English is limited in that it requires intonation in speech and can't really be done in writing.


MsLagerkvist2

Thanks. It is fun to understand this about German. Written English has some flexibility of word order for emphasis too, but perhaps not in some of the same ways.


J_Zog

"for me, time is running out" moves the words and changes the emphasis (although not as much as putting it in italics). If you think about it, surround 'for me' with commas and you can put it anywhere in the sentence. To me English is more flexible as you can change the word order entirely and it is still understandable (even if it sounds weird). My (poor) understanding of German is that the word order is much more critical.


yyctOS

I can't see how this helps anyone learn the usage or meaning of davon.


Siff02

Hey man, so you've been doing German everyday for almost a year? How comfortable are you with the language?


yyctOS

Not very. I've been relying a lot on the streak freeze. It feels like I've reached the end of what's possible on Duolingo. I'll probably have to find something else If I want to get better.


Siff02

Oh. So you completed the entire tree/ course on Duolingo and you don't feel too confident in the language?


Abee2014

how about: 'time is slipping away from me'?


Alpog

Slightly different: „Mir rinnt die Zeit dahin“, or „Die Zeit rinnt mir dahin.“


24dK

Our time is running out~♫


MyDarlin1

I used "the time runs away from me" and it was accepted. But I agree "Time runs away from me or Time is running out for me would be better.


enigmajf

So is it separable verb davonlaufen?


karthik.subr

Can this sentence be rearranged as "Die Zeit lauft mir davon"?


mizinamo

Yes. (With the caveat that läuft has an umlaut, or laeuft if you can't type the ä.)


dougchaplin

"Time's running away from me" (which I wrote) is good colloquial English, but for some reason Duo wanted to correct it to "Time is running away from me" which is also correct, but doesn't mean my first choice is only "almost correct"


Krizzards

I believe the "mir" has to be added in the translation (which Duo doesn't do here). Time is running out = Die Zeit lauft davon. (umlaut in lauft). Mir lauft die Zeit davon = I'm running out of time.


Azer_Xelefov

"The time runs out for me." Is accepted.


ian.mckinn

In the UK we would say "time has got away from me" which means the same thing. I have asked for it to be accepted (4th August 2020).


RobertHJMa

'I am running out if time' ??


MichaelKou11

Macintosh Plus anybody?

Time is running out,

Make a move,

Oh we can go on,

Will you understand?

It's all in your hands?


Guend1

why not: "for me, the time runs away", meaning that the time does not move itself, but according to my own situation!


Jerome1014

So could anyone explain how do we use 'davon' in other sentences? Whats the closest translation to English?

Danke schon


hechap

Isn't there a sort of antiquated English expression "time runs away with me" that means one has gotten distracted by something and has lost track of time? So might one say "Mir läuft die Zeit davon!" as an explanation for not getting around to doing something, or perhaps if one realizes one has stayed in a conversation too long and is now late for an appointment, etc.?


MurrayDouglas

How would you say that time is running out for someone else, or for all of us? Would the sentence then still contain the word, "mir"?


mOehlschlager

A very peculiar idiomatic expression without much instruction in advance. Is it best to mix idioms in with regular expressions, or should idioms be introduced in their own lesson?


Steve34747

it should mean "my time is running out". these translations are set up very poorly.


RosettaY

Then, the sentence has the meaning, that you will die soon.


AlejoFernandez

I am at the end of my wits with these "da words". I read the comments about the most correct translation would be "time is running away from me", which i could easily write "die Zeit läuf von mir", right? So why is the "da" element even there? What purpose does it serve? Other than impair intelligence recollection from the allies during WWII


cogges

"I'm running out of time" was accepted for me.


pjf6131

The required translation is not a literal one. The course needs to put these sentences into a sayings or expressions section, because putting them in to be translated and then marking them wrong, requiring something different than a correct translation, is just not helpful to language students. Put them in sayings, and require that we memorize construct as a saying, don't ask students to translate it and then mark them wrong when they do


JezzaJeuew

Quick thing for those wondering, "Mir läuft die Zeit davon" specifically means "I am running out of time". The "mir" can be replaced with "dir", "uns", "ihnen", etc to mean you, we, they etc and it's perfectly correct. Also the word order here emphasises that time is running out for ME. A more natural word order may be "die Zeit läuft mir davon". (davon stays at the end as davonlaufen is a separable verb) For the more general "time is running out", I would personally say "Die Zeit wird knapp" however I am not a native speaker so I am not sure if either is preferred by region or whatever, it's just better to my ear.


RogerRober616380

"I'm running out of time for that" is marked wrong. Why?


seogkyoungmin

Time's running out was marked wrong. I wonder why??


Ukeiildh

I still don't understand what connotation this sentence has! A. Duo version: Time is running out. There is a clear and nerve-wracking deadline. Only 5 minutes left to defuse the bomb! Horrible consequences if we don't do something about climate change SOON! Sometimes used to build tension in ads: a "special low price" is about to expire. B. Dictionary translation of jdm. davonlaufen (to run away from someone), "Time is running away from me," This sounds more like what you might say if you spent the whole day on what was supposed to be Task #1, are musing over how quickly the seasons pass, or are about to make a "The time got away from me" excuse for being late.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.